Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object oriented programming and object based programming

Posted on 2000-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
What is the difference between the object oriented programming and object based programming?
0
Comment
Question by:maheshhatolkar
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2609336
Nothing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2609374
I'd say in general they are two terms for the same thing.  Depending on the circumstances, however, there may be a slight difference:

Object Oriented Programming in my mind is like C++.  C++ is a object oriented language but it is entirely possible to write C++ code that has objects or no objects.  In other words, objects are not required to use the language.  Now I know some purist will say that C++ makes ALL language elements (like int, char, float, etc) objects but this is really thin.

Object Based is more rigorous.  Take Java.  It's impossible to write a Java program without using objects.  Everything is an object.  Another example is COM programming.  In COM, you deal with objects, and hooking them together.

Just my opinion, your results may vary...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2609420
But the term "Object Oriented Programming" is used to describe programming in languages like Java where you must use objects.  While logical, I really don't think that is a recognized difference between the two terms.  The most significant difference is their spellings.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2609713
->the object oriented programming and object based programming?
===========================
I do not know.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 2610878
Some people refer to languages that support objects but not inheritence as "object based".
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gurpreets earned 150 total points
ID: 2611168
I object based programming, you can just use the classes which have been defined in the language. You can define / declare your own classes. For eg., Java script.

In object oriented programming you can use the language defined classes and you can declare / define your own classes also. For eg., C++ , Java.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2611841
I think that yonat is right ,in that
You can't use inheritance in Object based languages.

gurpreets,
Probably meant to say
>>>I object based programming, you can just use the classes which have been defined in the language. You can define / declare your own classes. For eg., Java script.

In object based programming, you can just use the classes which have been defined in the language. You CAN'T define / declare your own classes. For eg., Java script.

I do think that older versions of VB were OB now newer versions are OO.
0