Solved

How to exclude images from printing

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
The page consists of background images and some images for design in front (i. e. corners)
How can I exclude this front images (i. e. the corners) from printing?
0
Comment
Question by:xdreamer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
Comment Utility
You can put the page in frames...  this way only the active frame is printed...  or you can put the images in layers.  It can be unpredictable how layers get printed though.  You may have to play with that for a while...  OR, you can make a downloadable version for printing, like a pdf or doc file or something like that... this way you have better control of how the print looks.

Good luck!
-Josh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aut earned 23 total points
Comment Utility
A very simple solution would be:

Create the images as animated GIF's. The first frame is blank, and the second is the image that shows on the page. Make sure that the image does not loop.

This way, when printing, the first image is printed.

Have a nice day :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aut
Comment Utility
I mean, the first frame is printed...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
Comment Utility
That is a nice idea aut!  I hadn't thought of that before.
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:xdreamer
Comment Utility
thx for this ideas
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aut
Comment Utility
:-)

Further, set the time that the first frame appears to 1/100 of a second.
0