Solved

Telnet connections blank with telnet or putty

Posted on 2000-03-12
8
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've got all the TCP/IP configured all the Services/network/hosts configured in /etc but when I connect through Telnet or Putty I connect but the screen is blank and typing does nothing.. (I've got Apache 1.3.9 setup and Samba with File and Print sharing configured on the linux box as well.) the ip range is 10.0.0.XXX with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 no gateway... nameserver 10.0.0.1 and the windows station see's the server can print to the printer browse the intranet and access the files on the shared folder.

I hope this is all the info you would need.
0
Comment
Question by:arch69
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
Comment Utility
Just give it some time... like 3 minutes because it is attempting to do a reverse DNS lookup on the IP address of the host that you telnetted from. TO make it do it faster, set up a DNS Server (BIND) on your Linux machine and configure the zone 0.0.10.in-addr.arpa.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
An easier alternative to setting up a DNS server is to simply put the IP's and hostnames of your 10.0.0.x clients in the server's /etc/hosts file and make sure that the search order is:

hosts:      files dns ...

in /etc/nsswitch.conf.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
Comment Utility
1. You can use IP address for telnet connections.

2. Check your DNS configuration on the Windows station.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
Comment Utility
AGB : That's not the issue. It's the Linux box that wants to reverse resolve the incoming telnet address before issuing a login prompt. It has nothing to do with the DNS resolution from the Windows hosts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
Comment Utility
Greetings.

I thought the file to fiddle with was host.conf, and nsswitch.conf comes into play only when using nscd (not installed by default). Does anybody knows what uses host.conf and what uses nsswitch.conf?

(OK, so I should not piggyback a question on a question, but I feel this issue - is it host.conf, nsswitch or both - is relevant nevertheless)

Cheers,
     alf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
Comment Utility
I also thought it was host.conf. On my systems there isn't an nsswitch.conf. Care to explain jlevie ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
Comment Utility
Check your /etc/inetd.conf
Have you permission for telnetd daemon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arch69
Comment Utility
Perfect all I did was put 10.0.0.20 user1 and 10.0.0.21 user2 into hosts /etc and that was it.. thanks
0