Solved

Identify modem

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to identify my modem in an effort to set jumper switches to change its com port.  Its an ISA 56k modem with a rockwell chip.  The ATI6 gives this RCV56DPF L8570A rev 30.0/30.0.
There is no FCC number on it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joegass
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Joe,
Hope this helps.

Glenn

http://www.zoltrix.multinet.pl/modem/MODEM-Drivers.HTM#Determining what Zoltrix Fax/Modem Model you own
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
If that doesn't work try downloading driver detective from this site.




http://www.drivershq.com/mainhome.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
If wanting to use with Win95/98, remove COM and IRQ jumpers.
Windows will assign those resources automatically.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Go to this site and download the correct driver:
http://www.add-us.com/html/upgrades.html

If ATI6= RCV56DPF L8570A  
It is  AD56K-I (Retail Store K56flex based) Modems
                                 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
This site has the jumper settings and the owners manual:
http://www.add-us.com/html/ad56k-i.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:joegass
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone for your help.
0