Solved

Windows 95/FreeBSD network setup

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have two Windows 95 machines, both with connections to the Internet through an ISP. I also have a FreeBSD box, all connected with an ethernet hub. The physical connections seem to be good. Do I need to contact my ISP to get some IP numbers assigned to my Win95 boxes? I am kinda new at this, you might be able to tell....Thanks.
Jeff
Additional information requested by jlevie
 Date: Sunday, March 12 2000 - 09:34AM PST    
Depends on what kind of ISP service you've got. Are you using dial-up, cable modem, DSL? When you say the windows boxes have connections to the ISP is that simutaneously or separately?
 
Add'l info: The Win95 boxes have separate dialup connections. Again, I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:snuzer2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2609880
Depends on what kind of ISP service you've got. Are you using dial-up, cable modem, DSL? When you say the windows boxes have connections to the ISP is that simutaneously or separately?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2609992
This BSD box can be configured as http/ftp proxy. So in the browsers of the 95 boxes you should give the ip from the BSD box as proxy and should not worry about any dns/dhcp/isp configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snuzer2
ID: 2617897
Edited text of question.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2617949
Yes, no, maybe...

If all you want is for the windows machines and the FreeBSD box to be able to talk to each other, then no you don't need IP's from your ISP to do so. You can assign IP's to each of the machines from one of the reserved address ranges (10.0.0.0/8, 192.168.0.0/16, etc) and the windows boxes can still do their dialup thing. The FreeBSD box won't be able to reach the Internet unless it also has a modem.

If you want all of the machines networked and all of them to be able to reach the Internet without needing multiple dialups, you could make one box be an Internet gateway. I'd do it with the FreeBSD box using IP Masquerade and dial-on-demand ppp. Again you'd assign IP's to each system from a reserved range. It can be done with a windows box using one of several gateway packages, WinGate, WinProry, etc.

You could see if your ISP will provide static IP's, but most ISP's won't these days (or at least not at ordinary dialup rates). But having static IP's in, and of itself, wouldn't allow the FreeBSD box to reach the Internet. One of the dialup machines would have to also act as a router.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 50 total points
ID: 2623200
The solution is easy, assuming FreeBSD 3.x:
- keep the computers connected via hub
- Plug modem in FreeBSD machine
- edit /etc/ppp/ppp.conf , it has very simple structure, mostly you'll have to set user/pass/phone and that's it (if using PAP on ISP side, which most of ISPs use)
- run: ppp -nat -auto connectionname

where connectionname is from the /etc/ppp/ppp.conf

It should bring the connection up on demand, either way check /var/log/ppp.log after doing so.
if everything works fine, then, edit /etc/ppp/ppp.conf and remove part of debug options.
Then, you can start it on boot using shell script in /usr/local/etc/rc.d/ppp.sh which contains:
#!/bin/sh
ppp -nat -auto connectionname

This solution will achieve the following:
All three machines will be able to access internet using one dialup connection. At the remote side it will appear that it's your FreeBSD machine that does all the connections.

I assume that you use a standard kernel, or one which has pseudo-device tun in it.

Hope that it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snuzer2
ID: 2631466
Thank you very much. I think I can take it from here with your help.
Jeff
0