Solved

shut off annoying "Do Ya really wanna box"

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I first started running windows I was content with the boxes: "do you really wanna shut down?", "do you really wanna close this program?",  "do you really wanna put MSN network in the recycle bin?"

Now I'm tired of always having to click twice to do anything.  I would like to turn these warnings off and see if I'm smart enough to run my computer without them.  If I can't handle it I'll turn 'em back on.

My questions are:

1.  Are all these warnings all controlled by different registry keys?

2.  Which keys control which warnings?

3.  How many warning/keys are there?

4.  Is there a list somewhere that I can download?

Thanks in Advance,

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:Boondocker
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2609809
There is probably on a couple of classes of confirmation, and not a reg key for each question, but each type of question. I need more info on what you are running. Version of IE, active desktop etc I think that if you choose help from the start button and do a little searching, you can probably find out the answers for yourself. Start with keywords like confirmation. If you have problems, post it here, and we'll continue. I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boondocker
ID: 2609848
SysExpert,

Thanks, that took care of the "do you wanna put it in the recycle bin?" question.

I run win95 on the desktop and win 98 on the notebook.  I don't know where to look for there version numbers for IE.

Brad
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2609910
Right click my computer and choose properties. Under the windows version it will show the IE version. A second place to look  is in the help of IE - under  the - about option.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Boondocker
ID: 2609939
Desktop has win 95 and IE 4.0 4.71.1712.6

Notebook has win98SE 4.10.2222A
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazdor earned 100 total points
ID: 2629465
Bit late, but delete confirmation can be fixed with a Right Click on the Bin and Properties:

Display delete confirmation dialog box.


Shutdown confirmation can be fixed with a small VB program which sends a Shutdown message to the computer (bypassing the confirmation) - like during an installation "Click finish to reboot".  I can tidy one up and send it along if you like.


The other problems don't sound like anything specific, but general "Really Quit?" type Message Boxes.  These really peeve me off as well - if you've gone to the effort of clicking File and Exit, then yes, you want to quit...

The problem is that these are usually hardcoded into each specific program and can't be turned off at all.  There might be some that are controlled by the registry and some that have little check boxes for "don't show this again".  But no, there isn't any way to list all of these.

However, there is a fix: You can run a small program which 'watches' all your Windows and you can define what to do to certain windows when they popup, eg send the "Y" key. It's not an overly trivial program and I don't know of any that already exist, but there might be one or two out there (there are some that do specific jobs such as click okay for dialup).

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kilo5
ID: 2632848
Hey there is this one program that sounds like it is what you are looking for here's the abbreviated text:

Dialog Answer...automate those pesky tasks that require you to answer a particular question by sending a key stroke, clicking on a button, or closing a window or application...automate tasks that would otherwise require the physical intervention of a user...can handle any unforeseen error condition or event that might cause a window to pop up and seek an answer before continuing...can also be used to launch a command or utility that performs a certain task -- which cannot be otherwise automated. We wish it had a GUI, but if you don't mind messing with command-line programs and their switches...could be the answer to your simple automation needs.

How does that sound?  btw it came from:  http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=000UY3
0