Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webbrowser scrool bars

Posted on 2000-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!

How can I hide the twebbrowser component's scrool bars (vertical and horizontal) and also, how to change the bevel (lower, rise, or none?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:jpcs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2610045
Hi ,
couple of ideas to test.

find a good event for it and do:
ShowScrollbar(TWebbrowser1.handle,SB_BOTH,False);
{should work with any windowed control}
 

or you could try:

WB.OleObject.document.body.style.overflowX := "hidden";
WB.OleObject.document.body.style.overflowY := "hidden";
 
or
 
If your displaying your own content ,in your document place the following in your html files:
 
<BODY STYLE="overflow-x:hidden;overflow-y:hidden">

or:

<BODY SCROLL=NO>


no idea about the bevel,i use it on a tpanel and set the bevel of the panel instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpcs
ID: 2610094
sorry, none worked (I don't have access to the HTML code)


regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wmckie earned 200 total points
ID: 2611673
Take a look at Per Lindso Larsen's web site:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/EmbeddedWb.htm

Per's EmbeddedWB control adds much additional functionality to the standard TWebBrowser. In particular there are options in the UserInterfaceProperty to remove the scrollbars and switch off the 3D border.

Cheers - Walter McKie
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpcs
ID: 2626136
thanks... It has some other options I was looking for.

Thanks a lot!!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wmckie
ID: 2627000
Hi ipcs,

Glad to help, this component of Per's is an excellent piece of work and the other tips & components on his site are well worth knowing about.

If your planning to work with the IE control then I'd also recommend a look at:

http://www.egroups.com/list/delphi-webbrowser/

Good luck - Walter Mckie
0