Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

StringBuffer's into Array

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I want to put 5 different Stringbuffer's into an Array that i can use the Index 0 to 4.
Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:MartinSchuster
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2610039
instead of using array use vector


StringBuffer sb1 = new StringBuffer();
StringBuffer sb2 = new StringBuffer();
StringBuffer sb3 = new StringBuffer();
StringBuffer sb4 = new StringBuffer();

Vector v = new Vector();
StringBuffer StrBuff[];
sb1.append(some data);
sb2.append(some data);
sb3.append(some data);
sb4.append(some data);

v.addElement(sb1);
v.addElement(sb2);
v.addElement(sb3);
v.addElement(sb4);

so while retrieving u have to do

for(int i = 0 ;i<v.size();i++)
{
   
  StrBuf[i] =(StringBuffer) v.elementAt(i);
   
}

RJackman
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenc earned 800 total points
ID: 2610981
Hi Martin,

The easiest way to do this is to simply initialise a StringBuffer array and then populate it.

Here's an example

*** test.java ***
import java.util.*;

public class test {
   public static void main(String args[]) {
        StringBuffer buffArray[] = new StringBuffer[5];
        buffArray[0] = new StringBuffer();
        buffArray[1] = new StringBuffer();
        buffArray[0].append("Hello");
        buffArray[1].append("Hi");
        System.out.println(buffArray[0].toString());
        System.out.println(buffArray[1].toString());
   }
}

*** end test.java ***

Hope that helps
Darren
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techtime
ID: 2611032
And what is the problem with that?
Though rjackman is right here is the code that seem to work & be exactly what you've asked for:

StringBuffer sbA[] = new StringBuffer[5];

for(int i=0;i<5;i++)
 sbA[i] = new StringBuffer();

for(int i=0;i<5;i++)
 sbA[i].append("Here is sb#"+i);

for(int i=0;i<5;i++)
  System.out.println(sbA[i]);

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:darrenc
ID: 2614048
Hi,

Yes you are right ... the original code fragment from rjackman would work (sorry if anyone thought I meant that the original comment was wrong)

Darren
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techtime
ID: 2614794
Well dear darrenc my comment had nothing to do with yours in fact I've posted it before you... Alas, the network says its word.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 2751166
Martin, this looks like a duplicate of question http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_10309649.html.

Did any of the comments on either question help you?
0