?
Solved

modem

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my modem is always connects to  internet at the speed of 26 or 28 i don't know why?
i have 56k modem
0
Comment
Question by:dhanota
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2610017
Ok it can be anything from the number you dial for your connect.
Your phone line itself may not handle the speed.
Your modem drivers may have to be updated. is it a V90 standard. Go to the Website of your modem manufacturer and check for updates on drivers and flash bios
0
 

Expert Comment

by:couton
ID: 2610097
Check with your ISP if they have seperate numbers for the 56k, x2 and V90 standards.

If you are using the correct phone number, it may be due to interferance on the phone line, from nearby electrical cables.

Hope this helps,
Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ellee
ID: 2610529
IN Control Panel>Modem>Diagnostics click "More Info..". If the "highest speed shown is higher than the actual connection speed, you may be having a phoneline problem. If the speed shown is lower than the specified speed,  your modem may need service/upgrade.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_black earned 150 total points
ID: 2610533
dhanota,

Your modem may be 56K, but is can't connect at 56K for one or several reasons, which are listed below.

1.) If you live in an older neighborhood, chances are that you have old wiring that wasn't meant for todays high speed modems -- in other words, the line's quality can only handle that speed effectively. Radios used by private companies and radiation from the earth plus a whole bunch of other differing factors add to this problem, which varies everywhere. If this is the case, there is no solution.

2.) YOU WILL NEVER GET 56K. The FCC has placed a limit of something around 53.3K on modems operating on public telephone networks for several reasons which i'm not sure of. Modem manufacturers cannot make modems any faster in the future, your only option for ACTUAL 56K or faster is either ISDN, DSL or Cable service or a dual-56K modem configuration (gives about a 90K connection using 2 phone lines).

3.) Your ISP may have different phone numbers for 33.6, 28.8 and 56K modems, not to mention the different protocols these modems use. You should call or email your ISP for this information and/or details.

4.) If this is still all you can get (28.8/33.6) for a connection, you could try a program like TweakDUN off of SoftSeek to optimize your Windows TCP settings. These may add a slight increase in the transfer of data to your computer.

I hope this helps you -- if you need some more help, please let me know, I am more than happy to help :)

mr_black
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanota
ID: 2610638
thanks mr_black's you send me the different solution. i am very glad.i read your all reasons.i tought your first reason help me alot.the old wiring
may be the reason of slow speed.
           thanks alot .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2611016
No problem :)
0