Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is best

Posted on 2000-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
what is the best option when it comes to the windows swap file. Should i leave it to windows or set it and if i set it what is the best size. i have 256mb of ram. Also dose windos fill the ram befor it uses the swap file or does it uses it at any time.
0
Comment
Question by:kplonk
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davids8
ID: 2609974
Try installing CACHEMAN - its free from http://www.outertech.com/english/index.html.
I've used it for a while with good results.
It allows you to choose your profile and then adjusts the various cache according to that profile.
You can also over ride the values.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2610010
Second that suggestion.
I started using cacheman last month. Good little program
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2610035
As for your second question, Windows will usually fill the RAM before it uses the swap file: however, it has a tendency to make the disk cache bigger as you access the disk, to the extent it can fill available RAM with the disk cache and be forced to start swapping. This is less likely with 256Mb installed, though!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2610376
I would set your swap file manually......
They usually recommend 2 or 2.5x the amount of RAM you have.

512 or so would be good

Hope this helps
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_black earned 60 total points
ID: 2610518
Window's Virtual Memory Management is very bad by itself, and it is always my recommendedation that you specify it yourself no matter what Windows says.

I also use a machine with 256MB of RAM, but since I don't use huge applications like Photoshop, I tell Windows to use a FIXED swap file size, both the same for Minimum and Maximum. Never set it to Zero for Minimum and x value for Maximum as this can cause the Swap File to become fragmented and reduce performance.

My recommendation for you would be the following:

1.) Download and Install Cacheman from Softseek.com and set it to optimize settings for Power User on Windows 98.

2.) Goto the Virtual Memory settings in Windows under Control Panel -> System -> Performance -> Virtual Memory.

3.) Change it to 'Specify my own Virtual Memory settings' and set the following values:

Minimum: 255MB
Maximum 255MB
DO NOT CHECK 'Disable Virtual Memory'

4.) Reboot your machine and you should notice a small to moderate speed increase. If you want to make this difference even bigger, defragment your drive using ScanDisk or Norton Disk Doctor.


Hope this helps and if you need any more assistance please let me know :)

mr_black
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edtora
ID: 2616857
I don't recommend using a fixed size swap file because under certain circumstances you could get out of memory, your system should not use swap file because you have lots of RAM, anyway if you want to take control of this, you should use Norton optimization wizard, from Norton utilities 2000, this prog will set a minimum but not a maximum for the swap file, preventing in this way fragmentation, then it defragments the swap file and move it to the fastest area of your hard disk with Norton Speed Disk. Nor Scandisk or Norton Disk Doctor would defragment anything in your hard disk, this utilities, only check disk for problems, Defrag from Windows either defragments your swap file, the only one I now to do this is Norton Speed Disk.

Best regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2617639
True, but this should only occur with Applications that use huge amounts of memory or tons of applications/windows open at once.

I still stand on my original recommendation.


mr_black
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 2624583
Set it up as per mr_black and first do a quick calculation of what memory requirements your usual/max computing requires. If you run a graphics/design type program it may need setting to 512 min and max for example to avoid edtora's out of mem scenario.

Also better still, fit a pair of scsi disks and designate drive d: for the fixed vm while apps are on c:. You get a bit extra due to scsi concurrent drive handling by the scsi controllers own processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kplonk
ID: 2695178
thanks for that
0