[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drivers

Posted on 2000-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am in need of some drivers for a lexmark Z11  If you know where i can find them please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:ThaShadow
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
ID: 2610182
I don't think the term "driver"
excists in Linux , so i suggest try
installing a similiar printer to what you have.
I don't think you'll have any problem.  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 2610227
That's one of the new breed of "windows printers" that uses a proprietary printer language and does the majority of the print processsing with the host cpu. Until such time as someone writes a driver module for ghostscript that supports the Z11 or Lexmark decides to provide Linux drivers, I don't think you'll be able to get it to work.
0