Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer txt to gif?

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I need a cgi program that can tranfer whatever I type in the form to a gif file.

I know there is a program called scritte but somehow I can't make it work.

Also, one of my problem is that I need to make this program work under other languages, too. Can anybody give me advice?
0
Comment
Question by:juiting
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2610333
you will find a lot of good info and test script here .

http://simi.polito.it/perl/
0
 

Author Comment

by:juiting
ID: 2610862
As I said, I've got the scritte script but somehow it doesn't work well. Do you have other solutions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2612113
what does/doesnt scritte do?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 450 total points
ID: 2614322
Check out

gd - a graphics library for fast image creation
http://www.boutell.com/gd/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2614366
I believe that the perl version of gif generation has been pulled as a result of patent threats from Unisys.  Therefore suggest using fly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 2624999
if you are on a unix you can just call a converter command. There are alot of nice command-line options for working/creating images even if you dont view them there.
0