Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDROM-plays some formats, not others

Posted on 2000-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
CD plays audio cds; mp3 formatted cds; flash formatted cds; the cd that cleans the lens.  But, it doesn't do a darn thing when I insert an installation cd except tell me that it's not ready. (Win95, pentium233, 6+ G memory).
0
Comment
Question by:nit
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nit
ID: 2610114
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:nit
ID: 2610197
Have already tried going into device manager to remove it and rebooting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2610288
Does it happen for all installion CDs
Have you tried holding the shift key when you insert the install CD to see if it reads after disabling auto insert.

Also did you remove the cd drive from device manager in safe mode to assure any duplicates are deleted?
 
hen try the reinstall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2610545
Sounds almost like the drive is going to die soon...

Try this: insert the install disc into the drive then shutdown windows, hit the restart button on the case then try using the cd in windows. I have a drive that does that to me sometimes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2610877
Did you heavily use that drive before? How old is it?

Try reading the unreadable CD on an another drive. If this worked, it is possible that your CD-ROM head is going bad. Replace the drive with a new one.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Papaya earned 600 total points
ID: 2611000
hmm have you ever used that cd in your cd drive before or are you using it for the first time?
there are lots and lots of possible causes for this problem...what kind of cd is that 'installation cd'? cd-r or factory pressed? if you say that there's no problem w/ the cd drive in device manager, then it should be about the cd drive itself. It is not uncommon for some cd drives to not be able to read some cds, that's why there are different cd drives in the market with different prices! Anyway, check to see if that installation cd is readable in other cd drives before anything, if it's readble in other drives, then either make a copy of that cd using that other cd drive and a good cd burner or...you know what I'm gonna say...;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ctlcf42
ID: 9558789
I am able to read or play a CD-R or cd-RW but I can not copy from file to CD. The message I get is in sert CD. In searching I have found that the Computer is not recognizing either e or f drive. When I try to copy e or f are not an option. How do I get the computer to recognize these drives.

ctlcf42
0