[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Swing paint method

Posted on 2000-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Whats wrong with this? All I want to do is display (anything!) on the JPanel area....
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.event.*;
import java.util.*;

public class graph extends JFrame implements ActionListener
{
JFrame f;
JButton zoomin, zoomout, select, draw;
public JPanel mainpane, area, buttonpanel;
public JPanel keypane;

 public graph()
 {
 BorderLayout bord = new BorderLayout();
 f = new JFrame();
 f.setSize(300,250);
 f.setTitle("2D Graph");

 zoomin = new JButton("+");
 zoomout = new JButton("-");
 select = new JButton("Select");
 draw = new JButton("Draw");

 mainpane = new JPanel();
 area = new JPanel();
 buttonpanel = new JPanel();
 keypane = new JPanel();

 area.setBackground(Color.white);
 setContentPane(mainpane);
 mainpane.setLayout(bord);
 mainpane.add("North", buttonpanel);
 buttonpanel.add(zoomin);
 buttonpanel.add(zoomout);
 buttonpanel.add(select);
 buttonpanel.add(draw);
 mainpane.add("Center", area);
 f.getContentPane().add(mainpane);

 // adds the ActionListeners to the components
 zoomin.addActionListener(this);
 zoomout.addActionListener(this);
 select.addActionListener(this);
 draw.addActionListener(this);

 f.setVisible(true);

  // enables frame to be closed
       f.addWindowListener( new WindowAdapter(){
            public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e){
                 System.exit(0);}});
 
 }

 public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
 {
  if (e.getSource() == zoomin)
  {
  System.out.println("zoomin");
  repaint();
  }

  if (e.getSource() == zoomout)
  {
  System.out.println("zoomout");
  repaint();
  }

  if (e.getSource() == select)
  {
  System.out.println("select");
  repaint();
  }

  if (e.getSource() == draw)
  {
  System.out.println("draw");
  repaint();
  draw();
  }
 }

 public void paint(Graphics g)
 {
 g.setColor(Color.black);
 g.drawString("Working", 100, 100);
 g.fillOval(200, 200, 100, 110);
 System.out.println("in Paint method!!!!");
 }

 public void draw()
 {
 System.out.println("in draw method!!!!");
 }

 public void select()
 {
 }

 public void create_graph()
 {
 }

}
0
Comment
Question by:saivon
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2610224
so what's the problem,,,,,:)
Where is ur main method()
have u written it and called the object of ur class?
RJAckman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kermit007
ID: 2610406
add this to your class.

public static void main( String args[] )
{
      graph app = new graph();
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 150 total points
ID: 2611407
don't touch the paint() method - use paintComponent instead.
or at least call super.paint(g);
0
 

Author Comment

by:saivon
ID: 2611615
The main method is in a different class called grapheng that just makes objects of the graphs. It put all the components in the frame and everything but doesnt paint a thing. Ive managed to paint on a Canvas using the AWT, but cant do it in swing for some weird reason :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2611652
paintComponent
0