[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN between two firewalls

Posted on 2000-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two 2.2 Linux machines acting as ipmasq firewalls in two different locations.  Both have permanent internet connections.  I would simply like the firewalls to securely route traffic between each other.  
What are my options?  Can you point me to a good source of information, other than the Linux HOWTOs?
0
Comment
Question by:hansendc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 2610260
In addition to the methods described in the various VPN HowTo's there's FreeS/WAN (http://www.xs4all.nl/~freeswan/).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hansendc
ID: 2610616
Although that looks like a very viable solution, I would prefer something that doesn't require kernel patching.  I get nervous adding extra stuff into the kernel.  
Is the IP tunneling stuff in the kernel for VPNs?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2610813
Seems to me that the basic facility is there, but it's not usually enabled by default. So in a way that's kind of a kernel patch also.

I can understand your reluctance to fiddle with the kernel. But if the patch is in reasonably widespread use without any reported problems it's probably a low risk. Something that looks quite attractive to me, and that I've been playing around with is the Linux Router Project (LRP). The blurb on it is at http://www.linuxrouter.org/.  Basically you take a 486 or better with a floppy drive and make it into a dedicated router that can do a number of additional things (firewall, IPMasq, caching or nornal DNS, etc).

I'm in the process of trying to build one onto a 200Mhz pentium board using an LS-120 for the boot medium as I've outgrown a floppy. I think a 2.88 super floppy would be okay, but I have the LS-120's and don't have any super floppies. My goal is to have a zero maintenance 7/24 box that can be remotely administered and will do:

IPMasq/firewall to the Internet
DNS for my internal net & forwarder
DHCP server for local net
FreeS/WAN IPSEC to my Cisco 7200 at work.

I could do a Linux VPN with a pair of the boxes, but I'd rather get FreeS/WAN onto it so that I only have to do one side.

It might be worth looking into.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2617591
Excuse the ignorance - what's an LS-120 ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2617837
LS-120, aka Floptical drive, aka Super-disk. It's a drive that can read/write standard 1.44Mb floppies and with LS-120 media read/write 120Mb diskettes. Go to http://www.imation.com/products/data/content/0,1011,1031,00.html for a complete description.

I love 'em... As I've replaced my older MB's with those that support the LS-120's in the bios as a boot media I've also replaced the floppies with LS-120's. It gives me a very convenient way to move modest sized data chunks around (and doesn't do a bad job at small backups). And they're fast, really, really fast compared to a floppy.
0