Solved

Windows 98 Backup

Posted on 2000-03-12
7
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Network of 10 PC and 1 Server and want to espaldar Windows
98, as they are the archives important not to have to endorse all the
directory of Windows (they are 11 Directories), Ej. * INI, * REG, that
other archives I can endorse or since I can make but the endorsement
efficient.

Thanks beforehand.
0
Comment
Question by:carlossoto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maxmars
Comment Utility
Que tipo de Network estas usando?  Netware?  Microsoft?  (si es Microsoft cual de ellos?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
calossoto,
Would you mind to clarify in more detail what is your goal of your question?
As you stated “since I can make but the endorsement efficient”, it sounds that you can backup your systems efficient.

You may go to the PowerQuest website, there are several programs eg. PowerQuest drive Image and Drive Image Pro and Datakeeper that may help you.

http://www.powerquest.com/en/freestuff/index.html
http://www.powerquest.com/en/index.html


pslh
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, but I could not follow your question.  But I will give a general explanation of backup principles.

1) Do a FULL backup of important computers once a week., Then do an incremental backup of the important DATA files during the week. Usually the FULL backup is done on weekends.

2) On the last weekend of the month, do a FULL backup, but keep these stored either in a special media safe or some place offsite, so if the building has a fire, or has equipment stolen, the backup tapes will be in a different place.
I hope this helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maxmars
Comment Utility
Sysexpert and Pslh,

I think carlossoto wants to migrate all of his noncritical system files from the workstations to the server and he doesnt know which are safe to move.  (Probably trying to maximize harddrive space on the workstations....  or maybe not wanting to "redundantly" backup system files on each workstation when they could be backed up only once and applied via "push" to each...

I dont know... maybe I'm wrong but we'll see...


MaxMars
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlossoto
Comment Utility
MaxMars, Sysexpert and Pslh:

What I really need is to know as they are the criticos Windows 98
archives (drivers, configuration, etc), to endorse them and asi not to
have to endorse all the directory " Windows ".

Because I want to do this?

My network this designed so that all the maquinas leave to Internet to
travez of the Server, but a day the server I let work, after
reinitiating it, descubri who all the network was desconfigurada, to
the point of which I had to formatear and to reinstalar all the
applications (it takes 12 Hours to me in doing this).

Now so that this does not return to me to happen:  I install Windows
in a maquina and she installs all demas to him applications (MSOffice,
AntiVirus, Real Player, etc) and soon copies all the hard disk in a CD
Now I want to copy all the content of the CD in other PC, but these PC
has different configurations from Hardware, which I want to know is as
they are the configuration files to endorse them, asi when it must
return to do this, which hare sera to copy the content of the CD and
the configuration files to the hard disk of each maquina and asi
tendre that not to return to Reinstalar and to form all the Maquinas.


Greetings Carlos Soto
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
OK, the most important configuration information is stored in the System.dat and User.dat files. In addition, older programs still use *.ini files. All these are located in the \windows dir. But this is NOT everything. There are many files csatterred all over that are updated by the programs also. Like I said, you should do a Full backup, and then do Incrememntal backups. This is the most efficient manner. It is too difficult to track every change made in the machine.
If you want to do images, you should do an image file for every TYPE of machine having the same hardware. Then when you restore, all the drivers will work OK.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlossoto
Comment Utility
Thank
0