?
Solved

missing RNSCLN97.OPC

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to install further officce components on a laptop, but when I click add/remove in the office setup wizard I get the message

'cannot find D:\RNSCLN97.OPC'

Can anyone tell me how to get round this.

Thanks John
0
Comment
Question by:jcolles
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 300 total points
ID: 2610405
Hi jcolles,

The RNSCLN97.OPC file should normally exist on your office 97 CD, and contains information which Office needs to detect components of Office, previous versions. I think the mentioned file only exists on Office 97 SR1 versions.

Check the Office CD if it contains this file, if not, you need to find the originally used (or identical) installation CD if you want to use Add/Remove.

Good Luck

Calacuccia

PS Please report back here if you have more problems..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 2612275
Check, has your CD drive D: letter or not (maybe you've installed additional harddrive and your CD got E: letter). If so - in your office/setup folder open file Off97Pro.stf with WordPad f.e. and change drive letter (10th row):
Source Directory      D:\

It could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 2614061
Thanks for your comments,   RNSCLN97.opc did not exist on the installation disk, I did check that.   I will have a look at some other CDROMs and see if I can find one with this file.
I will report back shortly.
Thanks John
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2685926
Any news, John ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 2714075
calacuccia.
Thanks for the reminder, I had forgotten that I had not closed this one.
I found the file on an installation folder on the hard drive, but it is strange that it did not appear on the CDROM.
Thanks for your help
Regards John
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2714088
Thanks for closing the question & the points. Glad you found the file at last.

Maybe the Office CD you have is just the standard one (no Service Release) and Office was updated via the Web to SR-1. In that case this missing file could make sense.

Cheers
Calacuccia
0