Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

program to read email and store it

Posted on 2000-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want to write a program that reads email and stores it in a dbase database file. This program should not require any interaction from the user. This program will be running automatically at fixed intervals without user invocation and checking the emails.

I know MAPI controls can be used to read emails but I am not able to figure out the following:
-how to read attachments?
-how to make it not ask for any user input?
-how to make it run automatically in the background at fixed intervals.

Thanks,
osho
0
Comment
Question by:osho121097
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 2610654
so you want to make a Eudora™ in vb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osho121097
ID: 2612416
What is an Eudora? I want to do this using only Visual Basic and would not prefer using any thiird party tools.
Osho
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 2613582
Eudora is a mail client program ... its just what i use to check my mail, so I said this program you want to make seems like that program.  But i'm sure all mail clients are basically the same.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gelog earned 600 total points
ID: 2613859
MAPI is a good choice if you have installed MS Exchange service and want to store messages in the Exchange (Outlook) folders. But your task is not the same.

Use MS Winsock Control to communicate with mail (POP3) serever. To build the app with Winsock Control you have to learn the basics with MS documentation and read RFC1939 (ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc1939.txt). Also, take a look at the number of tutorials on http://www.vbip.com There is the article about the use of POP3 protocol (http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_pop3.asp), the tutorial how to build a Mail Checker (http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_mail_checker_01.asp) and the sample app (http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_uucode_03.asp) that retrieves emails with attachments from POP3 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osho121097
ID: 2614688
Thanks for the reply but I would like to use Mapi controls only and also please answer my full question if you can.

Thanks

Osho
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Roy Low
ID: 2618171
A sample answer from someone would be really nice.

MS documentation is tough to understand.

I too have an existing VB app that I would like to automatically check the user's email and either store the email (?attachment) in a directory or put it into his Inbox if the email does not belong to my App.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osho121097
ID: 2620214
I accidently accpeted the reply by gelog. How can I unaccept it?
0