Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dlg notification

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to notify my dlg when any time any of the background behind it has changed, is this possible without a hook?  What do you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:scooter1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2610836
What do you mean by change?
Being more specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2610871
when the windows behind it are moved, resized, closed, or any thing of that sort
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2611017
In general speaking,how those windows can be moved ,resized at the same time behind your dialog?
Otherwise,your dialog is a top-most window?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghimireniraj
ID: 2612294
well
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2612996
lets say there is a window maximized behind my window and nothing behind that. If I click minimize or close on that window it disappears from behind.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyn earned 92 total points
ID: 2613038
Alright,then YOu will get WM_ACTIVATE and WM_ACTIVATEAPP messages.

Regards
W.Yinan
0