Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win 98 config

Posted on 2000-03-12
23
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My pc says the following file is missing or corrupted:C:\ESSOLO.SYS
there is a error on your CONFIG.SYS
file on line 1

How do I fix these problems without losing any of my programs
0
Comment
Question by:allen964
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2610717
Go to the Start Menu and choose Run.

Type msconfig

Click on the Config.sys tab.

Scroll down the list it gives you until you find the line: C:\ESSOLO.SYS

Uncheck the check box next to it.

Restart.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2610794
Allen, try this:

1. Click Start, Run and type in SYSEDIT.

2. The first file you will see is the autoexec.bat file. Click the X to close it. Behind it is your config.sys file.

3. Scroll down the lines of entries until you come to C:\ESSOLO.SYS and add or place a semi-colon ; in front of the line so it looks like this:

;C:\ESSOLO.SYS

4. Now click the X to close this file and save it when asked.

5. Now reboot your PC and it should be fine.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2610819
dew - I beleive what I told him was the exact same thing. :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2610832
Cool, in a way yes, but using msconfig does not change the physical file, it only makes an entry in the system not to load that particular line.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2610850
Either way, it works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2611153
Wouldn't recommend to use msconfig for that particular problem. You should stick with dew's comment.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2611178
boom23 - Why?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NoelHodge
ID: 2611303
go to start menu find - choose the file essolo.sys as the search criteria - note the search results. If the search fails to find the file, then try recopying the file from a backup to C:\ or reinstall the software that the file belongs to. if the file is found note the directory it found in, if other than C:\ then recopy the file back to C:\ and presto all should be working fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NoelHodge
ID: 2611351
I would be looking at the reason why ESSOLO.SYS is not loading or missing, rather than remove it from execution, like has been suggested above, remark it out is fine, but if the ESSOLO.SYS file is a driver for a device then that device would not work in DOS anymore. although win98 would still load a driver of it's own fot windows operation, my suggestion would be to solve the problem rather than dodge it. se my other comment for a solution
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2612913
As the error says 'Line 1', could this driver (looks like is a ESS AudioDrive driver) be being loaded before 'himem.sys' is run.

Allen964, could you post what you config.sys file says. Open it with notepad, and it is located in the root of the C drive (or use sysedit like dew_associates describes). Copy and Paste it here.

It's more than likely that something has been uninstalled or deleted, which has been cleaned up properly (check this by doing what NoelHodge said, and if nothing comes back, then it is likely to have been deleted or uninstalled, and probably can be safely commented out of config.sys the way dew_associates has said, otherwise, check the location specified in the config.sys matches that of the real file. If it matches, restore it as NoelHodge said)).

Have you deleted/changed anything just before you started getting this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:allen964
ID: 2614824
Adjusted points from 40 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:allen964
ID: 2614825
ok neolhodge how do i reinstall or restore ESSOLO.SYS
0
 

Author Comment

by:allen964
ID: 2614826
ok neolhodge how do i reinstall or restore ESSOLO.SYS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2614942
Allen964,

If you are not experiencing any problems other than this, just run msconfig and do what I said to do.

This will solve your problem.

If you can't hear anything from your computer, than this file is required for your sound card and can probably be found either on your hard drive elsewhere, or on disks that came with your sound card / computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2615109
Allen, even if C:\ESSOLO.SYS was for the sound card, it would not be called "by itself" within the config.sys without other parameters such as resource settings. Just add a semicolon in front of that line and test the system!
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NoelHodge
ID: 2615231
it seems that this could be a driver for a ESS type sound card and if it is and your sound is working OK then I would not be too concerned about the error message in line 1 appearing and I would follow the advice already offered, but then on the other hand if the sound is not working then you will need to re-install the sound card driver from the manufactures supplied disk or cd along with the instructions that are supplied when you purchased the sound card. If you are in need of more help contact me again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2615525
This will change the settings in msconfig from normal reboot to a selective reboot. You want to keep your msconfig as original as possible.  Removing stuff out of config.sys is very simple, you could just open the config.sys with notepad and either delete or add ";" infront of the line you don't want.

Allen - as everyone has mentioned that the ESSOLO.sys is just a driver for your sound card, I believe it's for DOS mode but I think the file it's pretty useless ifself. So you should do what Dew has suggested.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evansj
ID: 2630257
I have the same card in my Compaq Presario. If you have a Compaq, insert the restore disk. When it activates click the restore Audio Driver option ONLY. If you do a complete restore, it will reformat your hard drive and restore factory condition
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evansj
ID: 2630258
evansj changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evansj
ID: 2630260
I have the same card in my Compaq Presario. If you have a Compaq, insert the restore disk. When it activates click the restore Audio Driver option ONLY. If you do a complete restore, it will reformat your hard drive and restore factory condition.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
evansj earned 150 total points
ID: 2630262
I have the same card in my Compaq Presario. If you have a Compaq, insert the restore disk. When it activates click the restore Audio Driver option ONLY. If you do a complete restore, it will reformat your hard drive and restore factory condition.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2630667
evansj, you could have left your comment as a comment rather than blocking this question!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2630997
boom23

Modifying the config.sys and using msconfig to uncheck it is the exact same thing. They have the exact same result.

MS created msconfig so that people wouldn't have to go, unhide the config.sys file (which, by default, is hidden in the root dir) and then edit it. Instead, using msconfig is nice and simple... even better than my long time favorite, sysedit.

So, again, I tell you: Use msconfig an uncheck the line in the config.sys that references that sys file. This will solve the problem. Period.
0