Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy server 2.0 installation!

Posted on 2000-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I want to install proxy server 2.0 on NT Server 4.0. What is the detail procedure? How can I find this information in M$ web site?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinc29
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2611564
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2613485
Good link. :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntguru
ID: 2613835
Keep an eye on my question regarding decreased bandwidth from Proxy. It will be nice to know when you set up yours...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 60 total points
ID: 2614334
http://support.microsoft.com/support
-Choose to search the KB then enter "Setup proxy".

-Basically dude you need 2 NICS.. one inside, one outside. Run proxy setup and build the LAT based on routes from inside NIC. Dont enable access control untill you test it out first.
0