Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.exe files in HTML docs

Posted on 2000-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I put a link to an .exe file on my web page, so when somebody clicks on it, it runs the program, instead of downloading the file?
0
Comment
Question by:Lukie
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FRehman
ID: 2610998
simple <a href="test.exe">testit</a>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:man068
ID: 2611091
where do you want to run the program on server or on client.

if it is on client then FRehman's answer will work.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 800 total points
ID: 2611823
I think you'll find that the browser will ask the user whether thay want to "open the file from it's current location" or "save the file".

As far as I know (for obvious security reasons) there is no way around this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2612621
Coopa is right. No matter the type of executable, in HTML, you cant do it. It is going to depend on the users browser, and browser configuration. Just put a nate next to the link like this maybe:
<a href="OpenMe.exe">Click Here</a> <font size="-1">(Select open file, if your browser asks)</font>

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FRehman
ID: 2614739
there is bluf i dont believe it what happen what is correct answer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2615041
> there is bluf
No, there is no bluf !
My answer correct, your answer wrong.

8o)
0