Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

App.path setting...

Posted on 2000-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can an visual basic expert give me a guide of to do a App.path setting...

Instead of having my Microsoft Access database sitting on my local C: drive, I would like to set it at my server to allow global usage...

Many thanks for the help !!!

Best Regards

Felicia
0
Comment
Question by:felicia
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2611132
App.path returns the path the application is started from. However, you may enter for the shortcut (windows explorer/shortcut properties/shortcut tab) the "start in" properties which may do want you want.
This may not be the solution as you can be limited for some other functionality
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AshokKumar earned 30 total points
ID: 2611257
If your machine is to be a server, then others can attach to your system. Mapping is to be done with same drive letter (For Ex. O:\). NOw u can specify the path to O:\Path String. Now, the Mdb file can be accessed by anyone who is attached to your system thru' O:\ mapping. This is the only solution i know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2611312
Use UNC notation.. ie. \\computername\driveletter instead of x: as we normally do. If this is being run on a Win9x machine.. Network Neighborhood must be visible on the Desktop for this to work.

\\computername\driveletter\pathname\mydatabase.mdb

The current MS way to go on this, is to setup a Data Environment (VB Menu.. Project.. Add Data Environment).. and then use ADO. Sure its a pain in the @$$, but why shouldn't you suffer too?.. LOL.

Good Luck.. <smile>.

B.
0