Solved

Debugging techniques. Documentation ?

Posted on 2000-03-12
5
157 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I know this is a very general question so I just ask you for some links where  I can read about it. Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:jorj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 2611204
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 2620190
Plus 1
http://www.liacs.nl/~jdassen/onderwijs/stuva/debug/techniques.html 
There are many, many URL about debugging. Can you be more specific?
What exectly you want to debug?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jorj
ID: 2622348
KO. More specific: I must debug a program written in C, used for few 386/DOS terminals, with a lot of #ifdef statements, and many C files. It seems that almoust nothing has been done in order to be easier to be debugged, and now each bug take me few days until I figure it out what's about. Maybe from your experience, what's to be done to  avoid those eat-time bugs ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2624206
What translator dou you use?
If you woks with BC , you can use
exellent debugger of borland:
td386.exe . If you use it, you don't need Thoery. You can make dump of memory,breakpoints, watch, inspect, ...
See td.hlp.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jorj
ID: 2626620
I have found what I wanted in your link, AlexV.
Thanx
0