Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert IPs in Host names

Posted on 2000-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi ,
I have the IPs of some servers and I wish to know the host names .
How can I do it ?
Can I know the location , too ?

Regards,
Nick

I wish to use this informations  in a traceroute program .
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 165 total points
ID: 2611206
Try this:

uses WinSock;

function GetHostName(name : string) : string;
var
wsdata : TWSAData;
  he : PHostEnt;
  ip : TInAddr;          
begin
  WSAStartup(MakeWord(1, 1), wsdata);
  ip.S_addr := inet_addr(PChar(name));
  he := gethostbyaddr(@ip.S_un_b, 4, AF_INET);      
  if he<>nil then
    Result := string(he.h_name)
  else
    Result := IntToStr(WSAGetLastError);
  WSACleanup();
end;

function GetIPAddress(name : string) : string;
var wsdata : TWSAData;
    he : PHostEnt;
    ss : pchar;
    ip : TInAddr;
begin
  WSAStartup(MakeWord(1, 1), wsdata);
  he := gethostbyname(pchar(name));
  if he<>nil then
  begin
    ip.S_addr := integer(pointer(he^. h_addr_list^)^);
    ss := inet_ntoa(ip);
    Result := string(ss);
  end;
  WSACleanup();
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2611536
Also, if you connect to them using a TClientSocket, you can find the name int ClientSocket1.Socket.RemoteHost;

Rico
0