Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDDB 101

Posted on 2000-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
2 questions

1. I've downloaded an ActiveX cddb control.  I try to register the .ocx file, but it doesnt show up in the list for importing activex controls.  I'm using Delphi 3.  What am I doing wrong?

2. Is there a good delphi component for accessing this online database?

thanks
bobby valentine
0
Comment
Question by:rwv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2611213
For it to appear in the list it will need to be registered.

Try this:

Start|Run -> regsvr32 <path and name of OCX>

Then import the ocx as normal.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aluna
ID: 2612423
Hi

Go to
http://www.swiftsoft.de/mmtools.html

and contact Ronald Dittrich
He wrote a Delphi component to do what you want...

Luck...

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwv
ID: 2612624
Raymond,
I tried what you suggested, got message that DllRegisterServer succeeded, but control still doesn't show in list.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 800 total points
ID: 2613703
In that case it may jsut be a type library.

Go Project|Import Type Library and see if it is in that list...

If so you can import it and it will make a .TLB file for you.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwv
ID: 2613799
It worked!
I just hope the component does what I need it to do.

thanks
0