Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

doc file

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have to open and parse a document file (97 format)
but I didn't find the specification file on the web.
Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:pelau
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Gladius
ID: 2611344
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2611476
Yes, try www.wotsit.org.

You will find all there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 600 total points
ID: 2614302
"The binary interchange file format (BIFF) is the file format in which Microsoft Office programs save files on disk. Availability of these specifications is subject to approval by Microsoft and acceptance of a licensing agreement. For more information or to submit a request for the binary interchange file format specifications, send e-mail to officeff@microsoft.com."

Microsoft® Office Binary File Format Specifications
http://msdn.microsoft.com/isapi/msdnlib.idc?theURL=/library/officedev/ofbiff9/ofbiff9.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelau
ID: 2626888
I wanted to give the points to the first man who answered me but I didn't succede.
0