Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send mail on NT

Posted on 2000-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
hi,
I'm programming c++.
what I'm trying to do is send mail on windows NT.
I wanted to run it on system tray and if I shutdown the server ,forexample, it'll send a mail to certain places.
it doesnt matter what kind of mail it'll send, but I have to know if it's possible with c++ and how it is done.
please help me with that.

0
Comment
Question by:dalgin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2611474
sending a mail from a c program is easy..

take a look at the MAPISendMail function.. I can give you an example source that sends a short mail.

nils
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2611607
try using c++builder
it has an e-mail server component
that will do the job for you
and i didn't try to the must be a way to put it in the system tray
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 2611641
Simple MAPI Console Application
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q171/0/96.asp
It is example for send/receive mail
I hope, it helps. Alex
0