Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LIKE '*target*' not match

Posted on 2000-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
For VB6.0 enterprise, win95

My SQL search criteria is ...
"SELECT * FROM tableName "
"abName LIKE ' " & sTarget & "' "

When sTarget = *kim*, the VB will get all abName with 'kim' match.
e.g. pkimk, kimkk, pkim, kim, ...so forth.

This supposed work fine. But after I change my coding into ADODB to support client/server for ODBC 32bit.
The VB will take '*kim*' as search target instead of 'kim'.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:pkimk
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2611401
DB is Ms. Access 97
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MitchBroadhead
ID: 2611540
TRY

"SELECT * FROM tableName " 
"abName LIKE '*" & sTarget & "*';"

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 2611556
In ADO, you should use the % wildcard rather than * so

sTarget = "%kim%"

"SELECT * FROM tableName " 
"abName LIKE ' " & sTarget & "' " 

0