Solved

*.ico file for VB6.0 icon

Posted on 2000-03-13
10
9,807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Where can I get the collection of icons (*.ico file) for VB6.0 entriprise, win95/98.

TQ;
0
Comment
Question by:pkimk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbtcell
ID: 2611541
With my VB, i have it in the directory :
(..) Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Graphics\Icons
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2611628
In Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Graphics\Icons is too common used. I want more choice, other than this.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2611654
Hi
take a look at http://vbaccelerator.com/iconlib.htm
Cheers
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbtcell
ID: 2612037
Take an other look at http://www.freefever.com/graphics
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2614795
fbtcell

Icons is nice at that site you suggested. Unfortunely, I want *.ico file not *.gif
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 20 total points
ID: 2614878
Hi
If you can not find icon you need at http://vbaccelerator.com/iconlib.htm, take a look at  http://www.coolarchive.com/icons.cfm - there are more 4000 icons. If it's not enough for you, try http://www.cs.indiana.edu/picons/ftp/index.html. If all above doesn't help - you have to draw icons yourself <smile>
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbtcell
ID: 2615175
When i go to that Web site (http://www.freefever.com/graphics), i right click on the GIF image, and save it as a BMP file.

Then with Paint i copy the image (or a part of it) into the clipboard, and paste it in my icon designer tool (Visual C++ for example).

It's a little bit manual, but it works fine and i made very cute icons that way.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riduce
ID: 2639780
You can convert the gif into Icons. try with IconDigger

http://home4u.hongkong.com/_H4U/technology/programming/biu/files/icondigr.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2655789
riduce please lock Q_10317204.

TQ;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bruce5234
ID: 8839468
The hongkong link didn't work for me but I was able to find  "Icon Digger 2000.exe" at this site:

http://soft.biugates.com

It can extract icon files from exe files and convert bmp files to icons.
But it doesn't do gifs.

But I did find "XnView.exe" at this site:

http://www.xnview.com

It can convert from 400 different graphis to about 40 different graphics.
It can convert a whole folder of files at once - including gifs to windows icon files.
I know, I just did it.

It has many editing features also - and the best part - they were both free downloads!

I hope this helps you all.
0