Solved

How to prevent Start Menu from appearing when desktop is being hide ?

Posted on 2000-03-13
12
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When i hide the desktop and the taskbar, the start menu will appear when i double click on the desktop. So, how could i prevent the start menu from being displayed when i double click the desktop. A sample working code would be appreciate.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masterofpuppets
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2611857
How did you hide the desktop????
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2611971
Did you try creating a maximized form without a titlebar?  When you do this, what the user is actually clicking on is the form... Not the desktop.


Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterofpuppets
ID: 2614442
I hiding the desktop using ShowWindow API with a command SW_HIDE.I'm creating a small form at the center of the screen with all the desktop items and the taskbar is being unvisible. The problem is, if the user clicking on the blank desktop, the start menu will appear. I don't want this to happen.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2614829
checkout using the API EnableWindow
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VBGuru earned 50 total points
ID: 2614834
use WS_DISABLED and diable the desktop. So that no further mouse actions will be recognised.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterofpuppets
ID: 2614870
Thank's VBGuru.I'm trying your suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterofpuppets
ID: 2614928
I can use EnableWindow to disable the mouse click on the desktop if the desktop is visible.But, when i'm start hiding it, the start menu will still appear.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2615304
Check out the following microsoft KB articles:

HOWTO: Cover the Taskbar with a Window in Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/5/85.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 

HOWTO: Determine if Windows 95/98 Taskbar Is Visible/Hidden
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q143/1/17.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 


Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterofpuppets
ID: 2618236
Thanks mcrider...the articles is great, but that is not what i'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2618271
What I was getting at is that if you cover the desktop and taskbar with a blank form, and then show your forms over it, the user will not be able to click on the desktop...


Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterofpuppets
ID: 2618529
I got your point mcrider. I don't want to cover the entire desktop with a blank form. What my App should do is hide the desktop and the taskbar, so the user can't access the start menu.It is something similar to the Windows NT
lock workstation screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterofpuppets
ID: 2639271
Since this question has been posted for quite a long time, i'll accept comment posted by VBGuru.Anyway, thanks a lot to VBGuru and mcrider for helping me.

Cheers
0