?
Solved

Help file for VB6.0

Posted on 2000-03-13
12
Medium Priority
?
2,488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
For VB6.0 enterprice, win95/98.

How to created Help file(*.hlp) with most faster way for VB6.0
I have Ms. Help Workshop, but I need to created Help file urgently.

Please advise a best solution.
0
Comment
Question by:pkimk
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbtcell
ID: 2611522
I use Windows Help Designer.
See at http://www.winhelp.gr.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2611599
Hi
You can find a lot of help tools at http://www.helpmaster.com. IMHO, the easiest one is helpscribble http://www.jgsoft.com. It's shareware, but almost full functionality version. It's only put an author link at every topic. If you don't need it, you can compile you help not to .hlp file, but to .hpj and .rtf file, then remove all links manually at MS Word (very quickly, using replace) and recompile project with your Help Workshop. Or ask astalavista...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2611850
Robohelp is a nice tool with many functions using MSWord documents to produce .hlp files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Dotar_Sojat
ID: 2618483
I always use HTML for my help files, they are easier to update by someone that hasn't learned to compile an RTF into a help file, and I can easily put a hyperlink to my email address in it.  I use a ShellExecute API call to launch the default browser with the url of my help file.  It seems (to me) to be easier to layout screen shots, but you do have to make sure any images you enclose are distributed with the HTML file.  You can make an HTML document look REALLY nice too...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ssotton
ID: 2625696
You can pick up a limited, freeware version of HelpWriter at
http://www.helpwriter.com
The limited version handles up to 29 topics.  It works well and is the easiest solution I've found for generating .hlp files.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2626023
Hi
IMHO, this question require only one option button - "comment". Everyone choose tools that suit him better.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2626742
Hi Ark;

Can HelpScribble insert sample screen?
I have menu bar for my VB program. How can I display the help file by clicking a menu item?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2626825
Hi
HelpScribble can insert plain pictures, like bmps and it has build-in shg (segmented hiper graphic) editor. SHG editor allow you to make help more professional. For example, you can add sample screen not in bmp format, but in shg format. It meens, that in some places of your sample screen (you make this places in SHG editor by simple dragging a mouse like you cahange size and position of VB controls) mouse cursor change to "finger" and if the user click on this region, your help file show appropriate topic (popup or in new window). There is simple interface in HelpScribble with toolbar and menu and good help file (BTW, help file written with HelpScribble).
About calling help - you can do this by many ways.
1. In project properties - insert your help file name. Then, many controls have HelpID property -this is TopicId in HelpScribble. You can assign Help Topics to your controls so when user press F1 when control have focus - your help file show him appropriate topic. You can set your form HelpId to 0 and in Menu_Click Event use SendKeys {F1}
2. You can use CommonDialog.ShowHelp
3. You can use windows API - you can find very good article with samples how to use Help API at http://www.vb-world.net/articles/helpapi/

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2630740
The Help is call when I press MenuBar and then F1.
How can I make to press F1 for Help? It work fine without menubar.
p/s: I have ManuBar with my program.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 400 total points
ID: 2632326
Hi
First, in VB menu clik project -> Project1 properties and assign your help file to your project.
Right click at your form, choose Properties and set HelpContextID to your start topic ID. Do this for all controls at form - if you want show start topic when user press F1 while focus is on this control, set HelpContextID to start topic, if you want to show other topic - set HelpContextID to appropriate topic. Don't assign F1 key to any menu. You can set menu "help" hot key to Ctrl+F1 or Shift+F1 and use API or Common Dialog to show help, for example:
Private Sub mnuHelpContent_Click()
  CDlg.HelpFile = App.Path & "\help\MyHelp.hlp"
  CDlg.HelpCommand = cdlHelpContents
  CDlg.ShowHelp
End Sub
This sample show Help Content (.cnt file). You can use API call in the same way instead of common dialog
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2632748
Sorry for answer I had rejected, reason I can only choose one answer. Many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2632752
Thanks all.
0