Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Playing with HTML Parser ?

Posted on 2000-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi !
does anybody have an exemple code using Java parser
to replace Balise <FoNT  cOLor=#000000  >  stuff </foNT>
by a balise<select name="select"> toto </select> ?

thanks
see ya !
0
Comment
Question by:NextOne
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2611603
import java.io.*;

class ReplaceTest {

    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
        String wordToReplace = "replace";
        String newWord = "new";
       
        FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream("yourfile.html");
        InputStreamReader isr = new InputStreamReader(fis);

        char[] buf = new char[1024];
        StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();

        while (isr.read(buf, 0, buf.length) != -1) {
            sb.append(buf);
        }

        int index = 0;
        String temp = sb.toString();

        while ((index = temp.indexOf(wordToReplace)) != -1) {
            sb.replace(index, wordToReplace.length(), newWord);
        }

       
    }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:muraliram
ID: 2612222
Dear Nextone,

Go and play with

javax.swing.text.html.parser.DocumentParser

This will ease your task.

Try..
all the best

Bye

Murali
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextOne
ID: 2613117
Adjusted points to 65
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:NextOne
ID: 2613118
For jerch :

Sorry I don't want to replace a Word ! I want
to Parse an HTML file there's lot's of different case
that coul match and I need to build a tree like the HTML Parser do. And i need to be realy sure to be in the right tag.

thanks

For Murali :

Thanks that's what i'm looking for but when I'm trying to use HTML Parser CallBack, I can't do what i wanted to do. I 'm looking for a tutorial or an exemple that help me...

I'm going to look at Document Parser but i think i ll have no more answer

If you have any good site or exemple ?

thanks !
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kbeier earned 130 total points
ID: 2622528
Hi NextOne,

Would a really good Java Regular Expression package help you?  My favourite is Package COM.stevesoft.pat.  You can get it at:

http://www.javaregex.com/

There are other good regex packages out there too though.  Maybe anyone else reading this could post another recommendation!

Hope this helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextOne
ID: 2622690
Thanks,
I'm going to look....
I found  a package that already help
me I can't give you the adress because I don't find it on the web but if some one is interested mail me !

 The package works has a streamTokenizer with html and it is very cool

for keier :

I gonna look at you link and tell you if it would match.... but i think i'll give you point

thanks
0