Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

colors on menu bar

Posted on 2000-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can't find out how to change the color on the menu bar on my form. I would also like to change the color of the buttons, but when I change the property 'back color' nothing happens, It works on other controls. What do I do wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:catti
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2611833
* Changing color for menubar is only possible using API calls (unfortunately can't look up the functions here and now)
* For Buttons, but you may change the type to "Graphical" instead of Standard
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 90 total points
ID: 2612195
EE Guidelines are that easy questions are worth 50 points...  With that said...


Before you change the backcolor of a button you need to change the STYLE property to GRAPHICAL.

To change menu colors, see the following microsoft KB article:

HOWTO: Use Custom System Colors Only When Your App Has Focus
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q186/0/62.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 


Cheers!®©

0
 

Author Comment

by:catti
ID: 2612377
Adjusted points to 30
0