Solved

CD ROMS and HDs

Posted on 2000-03-13
13
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I got myself a new Pioneer SCSI 40x CD ROM.  It makes a lot of noise I guess when spinning up.  I dont know if this is generally the case with newer faster cd roms, can someone pls comment on theirs?

I remember when the old 4x cd roms were quieter, perhaps its simply the motor rotating faster, but the sound is irritating.


Also, I have a 27 gig UDMA 66 Maxtor (7200 RPM) HD.  It gets extremely hot underneath, that I am unable to touch it compared to my 5400 RPM Quantum UDMA 33.  Should it get so hot that I cant touch it, and can it do damage if it remains this hot?

I was thinking of getting an HD cooler, but I also wanted a removable rack caddy, anyone know if you can have both caddy and cooler on one?
0
Comment
Question by:oddbod
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boom23 earned 50 total points
ID: 2611889
I'd say your cd-rom is normal. I have creative infra 48x and it makes very noise, like the helicopter is ready to take off.  My friend also has a 40x cd-rom and his one makes a lot of noise as well.

Yes it should get hot for your HD.  27 gig is very big and it's running at 66, so it requires more power.  Try open up your case or something, this will help abit or get a mini-fan and point it to the HD.

Not sure about the caddy and cooler, but I think you can have them both on one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2611939
yeah i ripped the side of my case off now, and i have a standard fan, about the same sise as the case blowing in..... Really does the trick, keeps everything nice and cool.....

Depends, does the CDrom Drive Rattle at all?... because yes when it spins up it makes some noise, but nothing out of the ordinary, i had a Creative Infra driver, now they are noisey.... :)

Craig C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oddbod
ID: 2611994
I dont know if my SCSI CD ROM is faulty (purchased in the US but I live in UK).  It makes a funny sound when the system loads and when I insert a CD.  A kind of cranking sound for 1 sec.

I took the SCSI jumper off the back and connected it as the master, with my SCSI CD RW as the secondary/slave.

My Adaptec IDs no longer show on the boot up in dos....dunno why.

Is it possible to increase the spin up time and spin down time of CD ROMS?  WHy do they make so much noise, and then on top of all that, it takes like 5 seconds to access the data on the drive while it spins up?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2612053
Re: why CDs make a lot of noise. You should bear in mind that a 40x CDROM needs to spin the disc at speeds approaching 10000 RPM--yes, that *is* ten thousand, in case you were thinking it was a typo! I'm sure you'll agree it's difficult to avoid a little noise when you're spinning at that speed. This also explains why it takes so long to spin up to speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2612055
Never actually tried this but you can keep your drive spinning while your doing stuff, the reason why its stops is simply to save on power.... i'm not sure but if you were to keep it spinning would that be better on the motor?....

Yeah my scsi Yamaha CD6x4x13 writer actually makes that clunking noise too....

But the question is: Does it work OK? yes or no, if the answer is yes, best of leaving it... seems ok. You could try a head cleaner on it too, dust is a problem with writers....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2613130
For understanding your problem, we´ll nedd to use some phisics concepts.
Your CD is a round piece, and we all know a spinning round piece has two different speeds measurements: the linear velocity and the angular velocity.

Slower CD-ROM units use Constant Angular Velocity (CAV), so the disk in the unit spin at a constant speed, so it doesn´t matter if the data is being readed from the edge or the middle of the disk (remember that CDs are recorded from the center to the edge).

Most recent units (the faster ones), usually units above 12-16x, work in CLV (Constant Linear Velocity), so the disk spins in variable speed, what causes the unit to increase and decrease the spin speed upon reading data. In this mode, data recorded at the center of the disk is readed at lower transfer rates than data in the edge of the disk.(in a 32x CD-ROM, data in the center is readed in approx. 14x and the 32x transfer rate occurs only at the edge - so some manufacturers, like IBM and Sanyo, use designations such as 14-32X CD-ROM).

So, it´s perfectly normal that your unit makes some noise when reading data.

About your Hard drive, remember that higher spin velocities are always supposed to generate more heat. But, please make sure that you don´t obstruct the ventilation hole in your unit, if it has on (most faster units have one, and theý have an clear indication of the location).

In the last case, there are many caddies that also use coolers for dissipation of heat. It´ll be easier to buy one if your hd is SCSI (most caddy models with fans are for SCSI). Look for it in good computer stuff stores in your city.

Bye, Sidou
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2614262
Your CD-ROM will make a bit of noise when it spins up to full speed. But if there's a vibrating noise, check for loose mounting screws on the CD-ROM or anything else for that matter. On the matter of your HDD, if you put it in a caddy then make sure there is good air flow through your case. Don't sandwhich the caddy between two other units, like your CD-ROM and Tape drive (for example).Some caddies can have an internal fan fitted,they are the best choice.Taking the case off your pc may seem like a good idea. But actually it makes things worse. The overall air temp around the pc may seem lower, but because the air flow has no direction, the surface temp of components,like your hdd and processor, will increase. The direction of air flow is tunnelled through the case from the front of the pc, where the air intakes are,to the back through the power supply and other extraction fans, where fitted. If the air can't flow accross the components, it can't take the heat away from them. Removing the case reduces air flow and heat has to dissipate without the aid of air-flow. The air flow is becoming more of an issue as devices become faster and produce more heat energy. Although efficiency has been improved. The over-all amount of heat generated by the latest equipment is far greater than that of the first desktop pcs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2618298
Also keep in mind that if the CD-ROM itself is not perfectly symmetrical it will vibrate like crazy when it is spun that fast. The same thing happens to the tires on your car when they are out of balance. In short, some CDs will be much noisier than others in a high speed drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oddbod
ID: 2619082
what actually controls the timing of CD ROMS and HDs spinning UP and DOWN.

I mean, sometimes one of my 2 HDs starts up when I type in a web URL and hit Return.  The other drive is empty and has no swap file or any file on there for the system to access, and so I'm hardly calling a file from the drive.

Where are the settings that actually control the amount of time it takes for a CD ROM to spin down, same for the HD?

I know in win98 the HD setting is in power management tools, but what if I want to manually shut the drive and cd rom into save power mode straight away?

If anyone knows of a caddy with a fan, please be good enough to list any names, and URLs thx.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2620250
The SI-129 IDE mobile rack features a fan/ventilation design for cooling (two fans).Available from V.I.P. in the U.K.
Telephone +44 161 877 3111 (replace +44 161 with 0161 if in U.K.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2623000
I don't think you can actually control the spin down time for both CD and HD.
You can manually shut off the HD and CD power by using the buttons on the keyboard, as if only you have those buttons on your keyboard.  Your HDs will always be running as long as the OS is active.  Take a look at the HD light, you'll see that it is flashing all the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2623283
Not entirely sure what boom23 means by that last statement. As far as I'm aware,if APM is installed in windows, you can select when your HDD spins down and when your monitor shuts down from power management, via video display properties (right click desktop space and select screensaver tab).It is true that the HDD won't spin down if the operating system is accessing it. The HDD only powers down after a set period of inactivety. Boom23 is right about your cdrom, as far as I can tell, there are no settings for powering the cdrom down (presumeably because when its not being accessed it doesn't spin anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:oddbod
ID: 2764082
I have a SCSI HD too, but its a large sized one and quite heavy, I dont know if it will fit on an ordinary caddy with a fan?

....but my question about why the other HD spins UP when not being used is a mystery.  Simple things like visiting a website might set it off, and no the computer does not need to access it for caching purposes or anything.  strange.
0