[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

game source

Posted on 2000-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can anyone tell me where I can find a source code of game(a real game not a tutorial or sample).I want to learn to build a game.Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:myawayg
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2611779
There are some links at this site.

http://members.tripod.com/jcarbrey/cpp_programming_sourcecode/

You could also make a search at altavista.

search for :

c++&game&source&code

Regards
Batalf
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 150 total points
ID: 2611787
This site seems to be good too :

http://www.ziron.com/links/srccode.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2611924
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2611931
Hmm, when the redirector starts working again :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2613754
this siteis not bat either:

gameprog.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2614083
It's surprising to me that no other Experts have pointed out that the very popular game, Quake, has made a source-code release.

There are many different places you can go to join groups working on the source code.  One is http://quake.sourceforge.net/ .  Search the web for "Open source" and Quake and you'll find them all!

I'm not sure if you should learn from this kind of thing, though. You asked for a "real game", and I can't imagine anything more "real" than a multi-platinum best seller. But learning from a poorly commented source code base is not such a great idea. You'll see the results, sure; but you'll have no idea why the developers cut all the corners that they did--or have any inkling of when it's appropriate to do so in your own programming.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2615385
Exactly, at least with my source you can ask the programmer about any questions you have... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:myawayg
ID: 2618435
I'm looking for a game in first  or third person  in 3D like quake ,doom , hexen or other game in 3D but I needs a source that use DirectX.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2624107
Ouch!
Maybe mikeblas knows?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2626961
I don't know of any such codebases available to the public.

By the way, if DirectX was a requirement, why didn't you mention that in your original question?

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2627495
That's a good ---> . <---
0