?
Solved

Win 98 only sees 24 of 32 Mb of RAM

Posted on 2000-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I Have a PC with 1 32 Mb simm PC100.
Windows boots up normally, but when I look in Control Panel / System there is only 24 Mb of total memory.
Using the mem command from DOS it also reports only 24 Mb.
Is it a hardware problem?
0
Comment
Question by:gmaldonado
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2612766
What does WINMSD / MSD / MSCONFIG report ?
Have you the latest BIOS for your machine ?
Your BIOS may only be 24Mb aware, or something silly and unheard of.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2612828
When you boot the computer what is the number the post count stops on?

If it is 32blah blah blah then you do have 32mb of ram but windows has a bug

My copy has 64mb of ram, counts to 65blah blah blah and windows only thinks I have 60mb.

So the short answer is that it is a bug with windows.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 2613711
Could it be that you hae an onboard VGA card that uses 8 MB of RAM from the system RAM ?
Check the motherboard/ manufacturer specs !!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2614526
I agree with SysExpert:

To be sure you can do the following:
During boot up goto to the BIOS setup.  Under something like Peripherials you should have an entry that tells how much memory is allocated to your video, then exit and press pause when your system description appears, it should said you have 32 Mb of RAM.  On the first step you can change the memory allocated to the video and then win will tel you have (32 - The amount in the video) Mb of total memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmaldonado
ID: 2623133
You're right SysExpert!

Changing the amount of memory reserved by the onboard VGA card increased the available memory for Windows.

Thank you too for your comments xema.
0