Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ie scroll and not netscape

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
sorry about the cryptic title

i have this code but in IE the top frame has a scroll bar
and in netscape it doesnt

am i using the correct code?


<html>
<head>
<title>
Future
</title>
</head>
<frameset rows="100,*" frameborder="yes" bordercolor="black" frameborder="no" bo
rder="2" scrolling="no">
<frame src="top.html" name="top">
<frameset cols="150,*" frameborder="yes" bordercolor="black" frameborder="no" bo
rder="2" scrolling="no">
<frame src="left.html" name="left">
<frame src="main1.html" name="main">
</frameset>
</frameset>
</html>        
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 200 total points
ID: 2612092
Trying using the scrolling="no" or scrolling="auto" or scrolling="yes" in the frame tag not the frameset tag.  This should fix your problem.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2623313
weird

you have frameborder twice, with a yes and a no. , scrolling already is 'no'. SDo, it should work...

try to use only one frameborder, and set it to no.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2623316
weird

you have frameborder twice, with a yes and a no. , scrolling already is 'no'. SDo, it should work...

try to use only one frameborder, and set it to no.

and indeed, scrolling should be in the frame.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2671446
It appears that your grading of this question was lost by EE's move.  Could you please grade it again?

Thanks,
-Josh
0