Solved

Printing in Delphi

Posted on 2000-03-13
12
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to build WYSIWYG application that can preview printing in Delphi 2.
Is it possible to "control" font height with precision up to tens of milimeter, using CreateFontIndirect()?
Thanks.
P.S. Sorry for my English I'm still learning.
0
Comment
Question by:ziolko
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
Comment Utility
Do you have TRichEdit in D2?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterLarsen earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
It is possible to do that with Enhanced Metafile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
just a hint: you can automate Word from D2, then WYS is really WYG. Could provide code to start Word, open template, insert text, print doc, save doc. But answers are also in PAQ here.

Floris.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 75 to 175
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
Comment Utility
So, do you have TRichEdit in D2?.

Igor.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
Comment Utility
And one more advice.

Create new question with the same title+"175p" , assign 0 points, and put there link to this question. It will pop-up again to first 10 questions without spending points.

Best regards,
Igor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
ziolko; could you provide more information?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
Comment Utility
Well, I dont get it. Yesterday i was receiving a message telling that i have earned 525 quality points in this question - and now - nothing has happen !!
Does anyone of you know what went wront to this site Wednesday ??
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
I've accepted your comment as answer Peter but I don't know what is going on. About troubles with the site, I had problems with my points but it's OK now.
Ziolko.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
Comment Utility
to PeterLarsen,
it seems to me still happen. I see an question without any answers at 02:20 (even after reloading), and at 02:30 I see a lot of answers from  01:27, 01:40, 01:55.....etc. Some of my (and not only mine) answers in some PAQ threads missing. Notification may take about 2 hours.

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
Peterlarsen: I'm still missing points I should have had yesterday...
0