Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel --- Deleting a Macro?

Posted on 2000-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

How can I delete all macros on a workbook/worksheet using VBA?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SLE
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MTroutwine earned 200 total points
ID: 2612217
I don't know of a way to delete the macros' themselves but you can delete the module that they reside in:

Sub DeleteModule()
   
    ' Local Variable Declarations:
    Dim objModule As Object
    Dim wbkBook As Workbook
   
    ' **** THIS LINE IS OPTIONAL IF THE SPREADSHEET IS
    ' **** ALREADY OPEN YOU DON'T NEED IT!
    'Workbooks.Open FileName:="C:\Book1.xls"
       
    ' Instantiate the objects:
    Set wbkBook = ActiveWorkbook
    Set objModule = wbkBook.Excel4IntlMacroSheets
   
    ' Delete the module:
    objModule.Remove VBComponent:=objModule.Item("Module2")

End Sub

Hope this helps!
:>)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2612422
SLE,

This procedure deletes all VBA code in the active workbook.

Sub DeleteAllVBACode()
  'For this to work, you must set a reference to the
  'MS Visual Basic for Applications Extensibility library
 
  Dim vbc As VBComponent
  Dim cm As CodeModule
  For Each vbc In ActiveWorkbook.VBProject.VBComponents
    Set cm = vbc.CodeModule
    cm.DeleteLines 1, cm.CountOfLines
  Next vbc
End Sub

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SLE
ID: 2614903
Thanks also to ture...
0