Solved

PKD....mdac_typ

Posted on 2000-03-13
13
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have built an app that uses dao. I include ODBC Direct with the package.
I build a distributation package but I get this message.

You have included mdac_typ.exe in your installation package.  
If you will be installing this package on a Windows 95/98 system,
it will require
DCOM98 to install properly.

What is the problem..If I need this DCOM98...where do I find it?

Thanks,
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:vbWayne
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612216
Yes you need it. It is required by the MDAC_TYP.EXE installation.

You should already have this file on your PC because VB installs it or you can download it from http://www.microsoft.com/com/dcom/dcom98/dcom1_3.asp.

Be sure to run it before your setup.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 25 total points
ID: 2612224
See the following microsoft KB article:

INFO: Differences Between DCOM95 and DCOM98
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q198/6/00.ASP

Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2612654
mcrider...

If I understand this correctly..win98 has the dlls but win95 doesn't and that is the reason for the dcom95.

However, the file is an exe file.

When I add this file to the package does the install unpack and install it on the users computer or do you have to add a read me and have them install the file.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612768
As I wrote in my previous message: Be sure to run it before your setup.

If you just include it in the package, it won't be executed!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2612800
Actually, I have been including it with the setup and modifying the SETUP1.EXE and telling the user during installation "This application requires DCOM to be installed.  Install it now?" and then running the EXE before continuing with the rest of the app installation.

Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2612814
emoreau

....if I run it before does it not just install on  my machine...or I once I run it I then include the actual file in my package and then alls well.

I am sending the app to another machine without vb...just Win95
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612865
vbWayne,

You have to execute it on the USER's PC.

mcrider,

Can you send me your Setup1 project? I always wanted to modify it but never took the time!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2612895
Mcrider:

Thanks...if you are feeling generous you can send me the project as well...that would really make this thing a little more professional.

enayw24@yahoo.com

emoreau...thanks for your help as well
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612930
Mine is emoreau99@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2613075
Here you guys go, There are a bunch of other modifications that you don't need and are specific to my applications so here I pulled out the necessary form for you.  Start by opening the standard SETUP1 project. It's on your VB CD. Replace the code on the "frmSetup1" form with the following code and recompile SETUP1.EXE and compress it.

If you guys are feeling generous, you can open a new question with the title "FOR MCRIDER ONLY" and assign some points to it... ;-)


Cheers!®©



THE CODE:

    Option Explicit
    Option Compare Text
   
    '
    ' Can't put this is a resource because it indicated resource load failure, must localize separately
    '
    Const mstrRESOURCELOADFAIL$ = "An error occurred while initializing string resources used by Setup."
    Private Const INFINITE = -1&
   
    Private Declare Function OpenProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal _
        dwDesiredAccess As Long, ByVal bInheritHandle As Long, _
        ByVal dwProcessId As Long) As Long
   
    Private Declare Function WaitForSingleObject Lib "kernel32" (ByVal _
        hHandle As Long, ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Long
   
    Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" _
        (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
   
    Private Sub WaitForShellTask(ShellID As Variant)
        Dim hProcess As Variant
        Dim lRetVal As Long
   
        hProcess = OpenProcess(0, False, ShellID)
        If hProcess <> 0 Then lRetVal = WaitForSingleObject(hProcess, INFINITE)
        CloseHandle hProcess
        Exit Sub
    End Sub
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: DrawBackGround
    '
    ' Draws the 'blue wash' screen and prints the 'shadowed'
    ' app setup title
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub DrawBackGround()
        Const intBLUESTART% = 255
        Const intBLUEEND% = 0
        Const intBANDHEIGHT% = 2
        Const intSHADOWSTART% = 8
        Const intSHADOWCOLOR% = 0
        Const intTEXTSTART% = 4
        Const intTEXTCOLOR% = 15
   
        Dim sngBlueCur As Single
        Dim sngBlueStep As Single
        Dim intFormHeight As Integer
        Dim intFormWidth As Integer
        Dim intY As Integer
   
        '
        'Get system values for height and width
        '
        intFormHeight = ScaleHeight
        intFormWidth = ScaleWidth
   
        '
        'Calculate step size and blue start value
        '
        sngBlueStep = intBANDHEIGHT * (intBLUEEND - intBLUESTART) / intFormHeight
        sngBlueCur = intBLUESTART
   
        '
        'Paint blue screen
        '
        For intY = 0 To intFormHeight Step intBANDHEIGHT
            Line (-1, intY - 1)-(intFormWidth, intY + intBANDHEIGHT), RGB(0, 0, sngBlueCur), BF
            sngBlueCur = sngBlueCur + sngBlueStep
        Next intY
   
        '
        'Print 'shadowed' appname
        '
        CurrentX = intSHADOWSTART
        CurrentY = intSHADOWSTART
        ForeColor = QBColor(intSHADOWCOLOR)
        Print Caption
        CurrentX = intTEXTSTART
        CurrentY = intTEXTSTART
        ForeColor = QBColor(intTEXTCOLOR)
        Print Caption
    End Sub
    Private Sub Form_Load()
    '
    ' Most of the work for Setup1 takes place in Form_Load()
    ' and is mostly driven by the information found in the
    ' SETUP.LST file.  To customize the Setup1 functionality,
    ' you will generally want to modify SETUP.LST.
    ' Particularly, information regarding the files you are
    ' installing is all stored in SETUP.LST.  The only
    ' exceptions are the Remote Automation files RacMgr32.Exe
    ' and AutMgr32.Exe which require special handling below
    ' with regards to installing their icons in a special
    ' program group.
    '
    ' Some customization can also be done by editing the code
    ' below in Form_Load or in other parts of this program.
    ' Places that are more likely to need customization are
    ' documented with suggestions and examples in the code.
    '
        Const strINI_FILES$ = "Files"                           'default section to install
        Const strEXT_GRP$ = "GRP"                               'extension for progman group
        Const SW_HIDE = 0
   
        Dim ShellID As Long
        Dim strGroupName As String                              'Name of Program Group
        Dim sFile As FILEINFO                                   'first Files= line info
        gfRegDAO = False
       
        On Error GoTo MainError
   
        SetFormFont Me
        Me.Font.Size = 24
        Me.Font.Bold = True
        '
        'Initialize linespacing variables for message box calls, etc.
        '
        LF$ = Chr$(10)
        LS$ = LF$ & LF$
        CRLF = Chr$(13) & Chr$(10)
        '
        'Initialize string resources used by global vars and forms/controls
        '
        GetStrings
       
        '
        'Get Windows and Windows\System directories
        '
        gstrWinDir = GetWindowsDir()
        gstrWinSysDir = GetWindowsSysDir()
   
        '
        ' If the Windows System directory is a subdirectory of the
        ' Windows directory, the proper place for installation of
        ' files specified in the setup.lst as $(WinSysDest) is always
        ' the Windows \System directory.  If the Windows \System
        ' directory is *not* a subdirectory of the Windows directory,
        ' then the user is running a shared version of Windows.  In
        ' this case, if the user does not have write access to the
        ' shared system directory, we change the system files
        ' destination to the windows directory
        '
        If InStr(gstrWinSysDir, gstrWinDir) = 0 Then
            If WriteAccess(gstrWinSysDir) = False Then
                gstrWinSysDir = gstrWinDir
            End If
        End If
   
        '
        'Notify the user that DCOM is required and ask to install it
        '
        MsgBox "This program requires DCOM to be installed before running." _
            + vbCrLf + vbCrLf + "You can choose to install it now or install it later. If you choose" + vbCrLf _
            + "to install it later, run " + Chr$(34) + "DCOM95.EXE" + Chr$(34) + " from this directory." + vbCrLf + vbCrLf _
            + "If DCOM has already been installed, this step is not necessary.", vbInformation, "DCOM Setup Notification"
        DoEvents
        ShellID = Shell("dcom95.exe", vbNormalFocus)
        WaitForShellTask ShellID
       
        '
        ' The command-line arguments must be processed as early
        ' as possible, because without them it is impossible to
        ' call the app removal program to clean up after an aborted
        ' setup.
        '
        ProcessCommandLine Command$, gfSilent, gstrSilentLog, gfSMS, gstrMIFFile, gstrSrcPath, gstrAppRemovalLog, gstrAppRemovalEXE
        gfNoUserInput = (gfSilent Or gfSMS)
       
        AddDirSep gstrSrcPath
   
        '
        ' The Setup Bootstrapper (SETUP.EXE) copies SETUP1.EXE and SETUP.LST to
        ' the end user's windows directory.  Information required for setup such
        ' as setup flags and fileinfo is read from the copy of SETUP.LST found in
        ' that directory.
        '
        gstrSetupInfoFile = gstrWinDir & gstrFILE_SETUP
       
        gstrAppName = ReadIniFile(gstrSetupInfoFile, gstrINI_SETUP, gstrINI_APPNAME)
        If gstrAppName = gstrNULL Then
            MsgError ResolveResString(resNOSETUPLST), MB_OK Or MB_ICONSTOP, gstrSETMSG
            gstrTitle = ResolveResString(resSETUP, "|1", gstrAppName)
            ExitSetup Me, gintRET_FATAL
        End If
       
        gstrTitle = ResolveResString(resSETUP, "|1", gstrAppName)
        If gfSilent Then LogSilentMsg gstrTitle & CRLF
        '
        ' This is the default name of the group in which to install the icons.
        '
        gstrDefGroup = ReadIniFile(gstrSetupInfoFile, gstrINI_SETUP, gstrINI_DEFGROUP)
        If gstrDefGroup = gstrNULL Then
            gstrDefGroup = gstrAppName
        End If
   
        '
        ' Display the background "blue-wash" setup screen as soon as we get the title
        '
        ShowMainForm
   
        '
        ' Display the welcome dialog
        '
        ShowWelcomeForm
   
        '
        ' Get name of application's executable file.  This name will be added to the
        ' program manager/Explorer.  Only the EXE Name should be entered under this key in
        ' the setup information file (SETUP.LST).
        '
        gstrAppExe = ReadIniFile(gstrSetupInfoFile, gstrINI_SETUP, gstrINI_APPEXE)
        '
        ' Get that name of the app for uninstalling.  In most cases, this will be
        ' the same as gstrAppExe except when the application is a shared component.
        ' gstrAppToUninstall is used by SMS uninstall to determine the location
        ' of the uninstall files.
        '
        gstrAppToUninstall = ReadIniFile(gstrSetupInfoFile, gstrINI_SETUP, gstrINI_APPTOUNINSTALL)
       
        '
        ' If this flag is set, then the default destination directory is used
        ' without question, and the user is never given a chance to change it.
        ' This is intended for installing an .EXE/.DLL as a component rather
        ' than as an application in an application directory.  In this case,
        ' having an application directory does not really make sense.
        '
        If ReadIniFile(gstrSetupInfoFile, gstrINI_SETUP, gstrINI_FORCEUSEDEFDEST) = "1" Then
            gfForceUseDefDest = True
        End If
       
        '
        ' Read default destination directory.  If the name specified conflicts
        ' with the name of a file, then prompt for a new default directory
        '
        gstrDestDir = ResolveDestDir(ReadIniFile(gstrSetupInfoFile, gstrINI_SETUP, gstrINI_APPDIR))
        While FileExists(gstrDestDir) = True Or gstrDestDir = gstrNULL
            If MsgError(ResolveResString(resBADDEFDIR), MB_OKCANCEL Or MB_ICONQUESTION, gstrSETMSG) = IDCANCEL Then
                ExitSetup Me, gintRET_FATAL
            End If
           
            If gfNoUserInput = True Then
                ExitSetup Me, gintRET_FATAL
            Else
                ShowPathDialog gstrDIR_DEST
            End If
        Wend
   
        '
        ' Ensure a trailing backslash on the destination directory
        '
        AddDirSep gstrDestDir
   
        Do
            '
            ' Display install button and default directory.  The user
            ' can change the destination directory from here.
            '
            ShowBeginForm
   
            '
            ' This would be a good place to display an option dialog, allowing the user
            ' a chance to select installation options: samples, docs, help files, etc.
            ' Results of this dialog would be checked in the loop below
            '
            'ShowOptionsDialog (Function you could write with option check boxes, etc.)
            '
   
            '
            ' Initialize "table" of drives used and disk space array
            '
            InitDiskInfo
   
            SetMousePtr gintMOUSE_HOURGLASS
            ShowStaticMessageDialog ResolveResString(resDISKSPACE)
   
            '
            ' For every section in SETUP.LST that will be installed, call CalcDiskSpace
            ' with the name of the section
            '
            CalcDiskSpace strINI_FILES
            'CalcDiskSpace "MySection"
            'CalcDiskSpace "MyOtherSection"
            '
            ' If you created an options dialog, you need to check results here to
            ' determine whether disk space needs to be calculated (if the option(s)
            ' will be installed)
            '
            'If chkInstallSamples.Value = TRUE then
            '    CalcDiskSpace "Samples"
            'End If
            '
   
            HideStaticMessageDialog
            SetMousePtr gintMOUSE_DEFAULT
   
        '
        ' After all CalcDiskSpace calls are complete, call CheckDiskSpace to check
        ' the results and display warning form (if necessary).  If the user wants
        ' to try another destination directory (or cleanup and retry) then
        ' CheckDiskSpace will return False
        '
        Loop While CheckDiskSpace() = False
       
        '
        ' Starts logging to the setup logfile (will be used for application removal)
        '
        EnableLogging gstrAppRemovalLog
        '
        ' Should go ahead and force the application directory to be created,
        ' since the application removal logfile will later be copied there.
        '
        MakePath gstrDestDir, False 'User may not ignore errors here
       
        '
        ' Create the main program group if one is wanted/needed.
        '
        Const fDefCreateGroupUnderWin95 = False
        '
        ' If fDefCreateGroupUnderWin95 is set to False (this is the default), then no
        ' program group will be created under Win95 unless it is absolutely necessary.
        '
        ' By default under Windows 95, no group should be created, and the
        ' single program icon should be placed directly under the
        ' Start>Programs menu (unless there are other, user-defined icons to create
        '
        Dim cIcons As Integer            ' Count of how many icons are required.
        Dim fAdditionalIcons As Boolean
        '
        ' There are two default reasons why we will install more icons than
        ' simply the program executable:
        '   1) If we are installing user-defined icons (by customizing this procedure or
        '      or by customizing SETUP.LST)
        '   2) If we are creating a program removal icon (whenever we're running under NT)
        '
        ' Read through the SETUP.LST file and determine how many icons are needed.
        '
        cIcons = CountIcons(strINI_FILES)
        '
        ' Do the same for other sections in SETUP.LST if you've added your own.
        '
        'cIcons = cIcons + CountIcons("MySection")
        'cIcons = cIcons + CountIcons("MyOtherSection")
       
        '
        ' If you have modified this procedure to install more icons, make sure you set
        ' this variable to True, so that a program group will be created for the icons.
        ' Currently, it is True only if more then one entry was found in the "Files"
        ' section of SETUP.LST that specified an icon or if this is NT 3.51.
        '
        fAdditionalIcons = False
        fAdditionalIcons = fAdditionalIcons Or (cIcons > 1)
        fAdditionalIcons = fAdditionalIcons Or (Not TreatAsWin95())
        '
        ' The following variable determines whether or not we create a program
        ' group for icons.  It is controlled by fNoGroupUnderWin95,
        ' fAdditionalIcons, and FTreatAsWin95().
        '
        Dim fCreateGroup As Boolean
        If TreatAsWin95() Then
            '
            ' Win95 only:
            ' We create a program group only if we have additional icons besides
            ' the application executable (if any), or if fDefCreateGroupUnderWin95
            ' has been set to True to override this default behavior.
            '
            fCreateGroup = fDefCreateGroupUnderWin95 Or fAdditionalIcons
        Else
            '
            ' Win32 NT only:
            ' We must always create a Program Manager group
            ' because we always create an icon for the application removal program.
            '
            fCreateGroup = True
        End If
       
        strGroupName = ""
        If fCreateGroup Then
            strGroupName = frmGroup.GroupName(frmSetup1, gstrDefGroup)
            fMainGroupWasCreated = True
        End If
   
        '
        ' Show copy form and set copy gauge percentage to zero
        '
        SetMousePtr gintMOUSE_HOURGLASS
        ShowCopyDialog
        UpdateStatus frmCopy.picStatus, 0, True
   
        '
        ' Always start with Disk #1
        '
        gintCurrentDisk = 1
        '
        ' For every section in SETUP.LST that needs to be installed, call CopySection
        ' with the name of the section
        '
       
        CopySection strINI_FILES
        'CopySection "MySection"
        'CopySection "MyOtherSection"
           
        '
        ' If you created an options dialog, you need to check results here to
        ' determine whether to copy the files in the particular section(s).
        '
        'If chkInstallSamples.Value = TRUE then
        '    CopySection "Samples"
        'End If
        '
   
        UpdateStatus frmCopy.picStatus, 1, True
       
        HideCopyDialog
   
        '
        ' If we installed AXDIST.EXE, we now need to run it
        ' so it will install any additional files it contains.
        '
        If gfAXDist = True Then
            '
            'Synchronously shell out and run the utility with the correct switches
            '
            If FileExists(gstrAXDISTInstallPath) Then
                FSyncShell gstrAXDISTInstallPath, SW_HIDE
            End If
        End If
        '
        ' If we installed WINt351.EXE, we now need to run it
        ' so it will install any additional files it contains.
        '
        If gfWINt351 = True Then
            '
            'Synchronously shell out and run the utility with the correct switches
            '
            If FileExists(gstrWINt351InstallPath) Then
                FSyncShell gstrWINt351InstallPath, SW_HIDE
            End If
        End If
        '
        ' Now, do all the 'invisible' update things that are required
        '
        SetMousePtr gintMOUSE_DEFAULT
        ShowStaticMessageDialog ResolveResString(resUPDATING)
   
        '
        ' Register all the files that have been saved in the registration array.  The
        ' CopySection API adds a registration entry (when required) if a file is copied.
        '
        RegisterFiles
       
        '
        ' Register all the licenses that appear in the [Licenses] section of
        ' Setup.lst.
        '
        RegisterLicenses
       
        '
        ' If any DAO files were installed, we need to add some special
        ' keys to the registry to support it so that links will work
        ' in OLE Database fields.
        '
        If gfRegDAO = True Then
            RegisterDAO
        End If
        '
        ' Create program icons (or links, i.e. shortcuts).
        '
        If (fMainGroupWasCreated = True) Or ((cIcons > 0) And TreatAsWin95()) Then
            ShowStaticMessageDialog ResolveResString(resPROGMAN)
            CreateIcons strINI_FILES, strGroupName
            '
            ' Do the same for other sections in SETUP.LST if you've added your own.
            '
            'CreateIcons "MySection", strGroupName
            'CreateIcons "MyOtherSection", strGroupName
            '
        End If
        '
        ' If you still need to create more icons, insert code here, and make certain
        ' that you have set the variable fAdditionalIcons to True above
        '
        ' If Not fAdditionalIcons Then
        '   MsgError "Internal Setup Customization Error: fAdditionalIcons = False", vbOKOnly Or vbExclamation, gstrTitle
        '   ExitSetup Me, gintRET_FATAL
        ' End If
        ' CreateOSLink frmSetup1, strGroupName, gsDest.strAppDir & "My Exe 1.exe", "My Exe 1 command-line arguments", "My Exe 1"
        ' CreateOSLink frmSetup1, strGroupName, gsDest.strAppDir & "My Exe 2.exe", "My Exe 2 command-line arguments", "My Exe 2"
        '
   
   
   
        '
        ' Create a separate program group and icons for the Remote Automation
        ' Connection Manager and the Automation Manager, if either has been
        ' installed.
        ' This program group is entirely separate from the one created for the
        ' application program (if any), because it will be shared by all
        ' VB applications which install them.
        '
        ' NOTE: This is NOT the place to install additional icons.  This is
        ' NOTE: handled after the Remote Automation icons have been created.
        '
        ShowStaticMessageDialog ResolveResString(resPROGMAN)
        If gsDest.strAUTMGR32 <> "" Or gsDest.strRACMGR32 <> "" Then
            'At least one of these programs was installed.  Go ahead
            'and create the program group.
            Dim strRemAutGroupName As String
           
            strRemAutGroupName = ResolveResString(resREMAUTGROUPNAME)
            '
            ' Create the group for the Remote Automation Icons.  Note that
            ' since the user cannot choose the name of this group, there is
            ' no way at this point to correct an error if one occurs.  Therefore,
            ' fCreateOSProgramGroup will abort setup, without returning, if there
            ' is an error.
            '
            fCreateOSProgramGroup frmSetup1, strRemAutGroupName, False, False
   
            'Now create the icons for AUTMGR32.EXE and RACMGR32.EXE
            If gsDest.strRACMGR32 <> "" Then
                CreateOSLink frmSetup1, strRemAutGroupName, gsDest.strRACMGR32, "", ResolveResString(resRACMGR32ICON), False
            End If
            If gsDest.strAUTMGR32 <> "" Then
                CreateOSLink frmSetup1, strRemAutGroupName, gsDest.strAUTMGR32, "", ResolveResString(resAUTMGR32ICON), False
            End If
        End If
   
        '
        'Register the per-app path
        '
        If gstrAppExe <> "" Then
            Dim strPerAppPath As String
            strPerAppPath = ReadIniFile(gstrSetupInfoFile, gstrINI_SETUP, gstrINI_APPPATH)
            AddPerAppPath gstrAppExe, gsDest.strAppDir, strPerAppPath
        End If
   
ExitSetup:
        HideStaticMessageDialog
        RestoreProgMan
        If fWithinAction() Then
            'By now, all logging actions should have been either aborted or committed.
            MsgError ResolveResString(resSTILLWITHINACTION), vbExclamation Or vbOKOnly, gstrTitle
            ExitSetup Me, gintRET_FATAL
        End If
        MoveAppRemovalFiles strGroupName
        '
        ' If we installed AXDIST.EXE, we now need to delete it.
        ' It's a self-extracting file that has already extracted.
        '
        If FileExists(gstrAXDISTInstallPath) Then
            Kill gstrAXDISTInstallPath
        End If
        '
        ' If we installed WINt351.EXE, we now need to delete it.
        ' It's a self-extracting file that has already extracted.
        '
        If FileExists(gstrWINt351InstallPath) Then
            Kill gstrWINt351InstallPath
        End If
       
        ExitSetup Me, gintRET_FINISHEDSUCCESS
   
MainError:
        Dim iRet As Integer
        iRet = MsgError(Error$ & LS$ & ResolveResString(resUNEXPECTED), MB_RETRYCANCEL Or MB_ICONEXCLAMATION, gstrTitle)
        If gfNoUserInput Then iRet = IDCANCEL
        Select Case iRet
            Case IDRETRY
                Resume
            Case IDCANCEL
                ExitSetup Me, gintRET_ABORT
                Resume
            'End Case
        End Select
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: HideCopyDialog
    '
    ' Unloads the copy files status form
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub HideCopyDialog()
        Unload frmCopy
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: HideStaticMessageDialog
    '
    ' Unloads the setup messages form
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub HideStaticMessageDialog()
        Unload frmMessage
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: ShowBeginForm
    '
    ' Displays the begin setup form
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub ShowBeginForm()
        If gfNoUserInput Then
            If IsValidDestDir(gstrDestDir) = False Then
                ExitSetup frmSetup1, gintRET_FATAL
            End If
        Else
            frmBegin.Show 1
        End If
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: ShowCopyDialog
    '
    ' Displays the copy files status form
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub ShowCopyDialog()
        CenterForm frmCopy
        frmCopy.Show
        frmCopy.Refresh
        If gfNoUserInput = True Then
            frmCopy.cmdExit.Visible = False
        Else
            frmCopy.cmdExit.SetFocus
        End If
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: ShowMainForm
    '
    ' Displays the main setup 'blue wash' form
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub ShowMainForm()
        Me.Caption = gstrTitle
        Me.Show
        DrawBackGround
        Me.Refresh
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: ShowStaticMessageDialog
    '
    ' Displays a setup message in a 'box' of the appropriate
    ' size for the message
    '
    ' IN: [strMessage] - message to display
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub ShowStaticMessageDialog(ByVal strMessage As String)
        Dim frm As Form
   
        Set frm = frmMessage
        frm.lblMsg.Caption = strMessage
   
        '
        'Default height is twice the height of the setup icon.
        'If the height of the message text is greater, then
        'increase the form height to the label height plus
        'half an icon height
        '
        frm.ScaleHeight = frm.imgMsg.Height * 2
        If frm.lblMsg.Height > frm.ScaleHeight Then
            frm.ScaleHeight = frm.lblMsg.Height + frm.imgMsg.Height * 0.5
        End If
   
        '
        'Vertically center the icon and label within the form
        '
        frm.imgMsg.Top = frm.ScaleHeight / 2 - frm.imgMsg.Height / 2
        frm.lblMsg.Top = frm.ScaleHeight / 2 - frm.lblMsg.Height / 2
   
        CenterForm frm
   
        frm.Show
        frm.Refresh
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: ShowWelcomeForm
    '
    ' Displays the welcome to setup form
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub ShowWelcomeForm()
        If Not gfNoUserInput Then
            frmWelcome.Show 1
        End If
    End Sub
   
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    ' SUB: GetStrings
    '
    ' Loads string resources into global vars and forms/controls
    '-----------------------------------------------------------
    '
    Private Sub GetStrings()
        On Error GoTo GSErr
       
        gstrSETMSG = ResolveResString(resSETMSG)
       
        Exit Sub
       
GSErr:
        MsgError mstrRESOURCELOADFAIL, MB_ICONSTOP Or MB_OK, gstrNULL
        ExitSetup Me, gintRET_FATAL
    End Sub
   
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2613105
By the way, thanks for the points ;-)


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2613391
Hey..you're the man...thanks
Wayne
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2613424
;-)
0