Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Device Manager

Posted on 2000-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This is very strange. In my device manager it only shows these things:
Advanced Power Management Support
Dial-Up Adpater
Dail-Up Adapter #2 (VPN Support)
Microsoft Virtual Pirvate Networking Adpater
[+] Plug and Play BIOS (this has a plus next to it)
Processor Support
Standard Modem
System Board
This is very strange, where is my cdrom etc...? I recently formatted too.
0
Comment
Question by:kinger2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2612330
If you have already rebooted, try going to add new hardware in the cotrol panel and let windows detect it for you.
Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2612411
kinger2000, in the device manager, you've checked the right radio button
[ ] View device by type   [x] View device by connection.

If expand Plug and Play BIOS, further expand the PCI bus, expand the secondary Bus master IDE controller,
your cdrom is there.

Or,

You checked back the left radio button
[x] View device by type   [ ] View device by connection.

Your cdrom device is there.

pslh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2612778
didn't even think of that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kinger2000
ID: 2620650
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2621081
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 2621082
Referred my above comment as proposed answer.    pslh
0