Solved

both outlook and o. express?

Posted on 2000-03-13
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

Suppose I write an application, which needs to be able to connect both to outlook and to outlook express (though not on the same moment). I want to read messages from both apps. Outlook I have working now, but outlook express sems to be a problem. I have read it doesn't support automation. However somewhere else I learned that using some ocx controls it migth work.

Could someone please tell me how things are really now? If both apps use MAPI, is this the same form of MAPI?

Thanx, Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ehout
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2612554
Hi Eric,
You should look at using Profiles instead of Userid and Password, if that is what you're doing.

I think, although I may be wrong, that both Outlook and OE can use Mail Profiles which can be set up using the Mail and Fax icon in the Control Panel.

Try this and let us know the result, alternatively post some of the code you're using for us to assess the problem better.

Regards,
Grant.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ehout
ID: 2615423
Hi, I think my code would not be of much use because I am actually not programming VB but Progress v8. The reason I post here is because I understandf some VB and VB programmers often use OLE for integration with other office tools.

Regarding to outlook, I can't even find a way to connect it. Any ideas?

Grtx, Eric
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2615530
Hi Eric,
Unfortunately I know no Progress!

The connection to OE should be the same as Outlook, at least in VB it is.

Sorry, but I can't help in this regard.

- Grant.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ehout
ID: 2615690
Hmmm, forget about Progress, OK? I shouldn't have mentioned it.
Most of my OLE code I got from the VB6 helpfiles and some MSDN cd's.

What I don't understand is how to connect to both OE AND Outlook when they reside on the same machine.
When using "mapi.session" I get the default MAPI client as far as I know. How do I get the other one?

Grtx, Eric
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2615987
I'm not sure that there is a way, because when I look at the settings of OE, you can specify it to be the Default e-mail program and then also specify it to be the Default Simple MAPI client.

This leads me to believe that you can only ever have one default Simple MAPI client and one default e-mail program.

Play around with these settings and see what you can come up with.

Sorry I can't be of more assistance.

Regards,
Grant.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chrism earned 100 total points
ID: 2656500
You are right, OE does not support automation, it can only act as a simple MAPI client.  If you have it acting as a simple MAPI client, you cannot access the other one.

Some notes that may be useful:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q178/4/78.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ehout
ID: 2663046
The latest answer is actually not what I was looking for, but according to the referred notes at Microsoft, indeed the most appropriate. I guess I have to live with it.

Thanx.
0