Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ link options

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can an include path be added to a Visual C++ project (in project settings)?
0
Comment
Question by:RichardL
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 2612382
It isn't part of the project settings, it is found in the "options" menu item under the "tools" menu.  Int eh dialgo that appears go to "directories" tab and then in "show directories for" choose the "include files" and select "new button.

L:et me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2612390
No,you'd follow this:
1:Choose Tools menu.

2:Choose Options menu.

3:Choose Directories menu.

Regards
W.Yinan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2612413
Now that adds an include directory to ALL workspaces.  If you really need to add it to just one project, you can manually specify the include in the project settings by adding "/Ipath" where path is the directory path you want to use.  there is no "grahpical" way to add this path, you have to type it in the project settings.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2614598
Comment to test an EE problem.  ignore it.
0