Solved

Corrupted dll's when user runs setup program

Posted on 2000-03-13
19
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I used the package & deployment wizard to create a setup program, and when user ran it, he got error messages.  Other users have not experienced this problem.  What have I done wrong?  Below is the email he sent me:

 Well, here's your first report of troubles!  I downloaded the file a day or
two ago and finally got around to installing it.  Didn't go so well, to say
the least.  After running the install as per your instructions, I encountered
a couple of error messages, something along the lines of "Your OLEAUT32.DLL
file appears to be corrupted.  Reinstall the file and restart the computer".
The other error message said that my OLEPRO32.DLL file appeared to be
corrupted and that I needed to reinstall that file as well.
 
 Imagine my surprise when I found out that, to install those files, I needed
to re-install Windows 98!!!!  Only thing I can say about that is you best be
REAL glad that I tried this when Lori was asleep and that I was just
finishing the reinstall when she got up!  Oh, she would have been PISSED if
you had broken the computer!
 
 Anyway, there's my first report on the ALPHA test!  Hope the others had
better luck than I did!
 
0
Comment
Question by:Vingamel
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612573
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2612589
There is a different oleauto32.dll that comes with each version of Internet Explorer... Mixing the different versions will cause problems... What version of IE do you have installed?  What version did your customer have installed.

Also, there is an unknown bug with this file and NT.

See the following microsoft KB article:

Err Msg: STOP C0000221 - Bad Image Checksum in Oleaut32.dll
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/1/88.ASP



Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2612611
So if I just didn't add these two dll files to my package, do you think it will work okay for my users?  My application does not deal with the internet in any way.  I did package it on a Windows NT machine...would packaging it on a Windows 95 machine be a safer bet?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612653
«So if I just didn't add these two dll files to my package, do you think it will work okay for my users?  My application does not deal with the internet in any way.»

These files are not related to Internet. You should always deploy them to not create problem elsewhere. If VB uses a function that is present in the file on your PC but not in the file of the user (in case the one that the user have is older) it will crashes.

«I did package it on a Windows NT machine...would packaging it on a Windows 95 machine be a safer bet?»

No differences in my experiments!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2612705
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2612706
The info at the following site seems to be what this user is experiencing:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q193/0/34.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
So you are saying that I should install vbrun60sp3.exe on my machine before I run the PDW?  I want to find out what I have to do to fix this problem rather than making the user have to go through hairy procedures on his end.  

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2612767
 No, it is not specifically an "internet file", it is the OLE automation module for the system. However, there are differen versions of OLEAUT32.DLL that come with the different versions of IE.  If you mix the versions you WILL cause yourself problems.

Here is a list of IE versions and the version of OLEAUTO32.DLL that comes with it:

IE 3.00  -  Oleaut32 dll       473,872  08-16-96  1:44p
IE 3.02  -  Oleaut32 dll       491,792  06-09-97 11:51a
IE 4.00  -  Oleaut32 dll       490,256 9/18/97    11:28a
IE 4.01  -  Oleaut32 dll       490,256  03-16-99 11:43A
IE 5.00  -  Oleaut32 dll       598,288  02-04-99  9:08a

As for packaging your application, I would use whatever system is the most common for your users...


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612789
«So you are saying that I should install vbrun60sp3.exe on my machine before I run the PDW»

Not on your PC. On the user's PC. Ask the user to download this file and then re-start the setup.

Have you installed SP3 on your PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2612791
Thanks for the comments:  I guess I am still at a loss at what I should do to fix this problem (see my last comment).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2612798
Okay, emoreau, I will let the user know to install the vbrun60sp3.exe.  Should I always include vbrun60sp3.exe with my package?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2612807
«Should I always include vbrun60sp3.exe with my package?»

No. I consider this file the same as DCOM98.EXE. I always keep it by hand in case of troubles!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2612821
Okay, emoreau, I will let the user know to install the vbrun60sp3.exe.  Should I always include vbrun60sp3.exe with my package?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2661010
I was never able to find out of any of the suggestions worked because the user never got back with me.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2661014
emoreau, I still value your help, so just answer the question and I will give it to you.  Thanks!
--Vingamel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2724692
I asked emoreau to answer this question so I could award it to him, but he never responded.  Deleting question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2724693
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2724871
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 2724872
Sorry. I had problem with my e-mail provider for while!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2726760
Thanks, emoreau
0