[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Failed Tribes Patch - Win98 caught in a boot loop.

Posted on 2000-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
k guys,

My Kung Fu isn't strong enough for this one.  Who is stronger?

I applied a new patch for Tribes on my Win98 partition, but
the install program hung during the patch.  The patch needed
to run something in DOS mode at startup to complete the
update, but now it's stuck in a continuous reboot mode
somewhere after Win.com is called.

It boots through to win.com, then writes "Win98 is now
restarting"
{
You are currently in MS-DOS mode. Do you want to return to
normal mode, to run Windows applications again [y/n]
}
y - reboots and it goes through the whole process again.
n - loops the same question without rebooting.

ctrl-C breaks the batchfile and brings up a command prompt.

Any idea where this batchfile is called from?  

other notes:

My autoexec.bat wasn't restored on reboot, and there isn't a
copy of autoexec.wos anywhere.   Commenting out the extra
lines in the autoexec.bat doesn't change anything.  

Forcing Safemode with win.com /d:m does the same thing.

Bootlog.txt isn't created, even when forced with /b

other thoughts...

Ok, I'm too tired to look at this anymore,  but I believe that
Win.com starts loading things referenced in the registry next.
 Can I hack the registry from DOS or Linux?  

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:evildr_go
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2612817
Few things:

from the command prompt run scanreg /fix
also run fdisk /mbr a few times
And last rename the config.sys file and the autoexec.bat file to config.old and autoexec.old
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 225 total points
ID: 2612965
the problem is in your config.sys or autoexec.bat. We had the same problem over here with one computer. I can't remember exactly what the line it was but you should be able to tell which one it is. Since it is kinda self explanatory and never seen the cammand before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evildr_go
ID: 2623872
Yup,

The first line in the config sys.

DOS=Single

was forcing my system to stay in DOS mode.

The last line of the autoexec.bat was

win.com /vx

to restore my old auto/config

but they were never created, hence the commented lines were not removed.  Commenting them out fixed the problem.

0