Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serialize ActiveX control

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have SDI MFC-based application. On my form I have third-party ActiveX control. How can I save it together or separately with my document?
What I want is to save the state of the control. I can go through all properties, but may be there is an easier way how e.g. control container saves it.

Regards,
Igor
0
Comment
Question by:proskig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2612956
Query control for IPersistFile. The IPersistFile interface provides methods that permit an object to be loaded from or saved to a disk file. Control should support this interface
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 400 total points
ID: 2613987
For a complete sample, see the OCBENCH program in my book. Or look at the source for Test Container--it ships with Visual C++.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2614971
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2614972
Thanks a lot.
0