Solved

Connecting to Database?

Posted on 2000-03-13
6
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I would like to know if Dreamweaver will allow Database connection I have no Manual and the on-line help makes no mention of database connection.  I have a simple table in an access database which I would like displayed in a simple table through Dreamweaver.  Is it possible, where do I need to look for my answers???  Are there any good web sites?
0
Comment
Question by:mercia
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
Hi
this lasso is about all you'll find at the moment:
http://www.blueworld.com/blueworld/products/

eventually there will be more when the extensions page for dreamweaver is finished.it will be here:
http://www.macromedia.com/exchange/dreamweaver/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
hello,

http://www.massimocorner.com/
click "dreamweaver" then "objects"
and scroll down to you see
"asp grid by Emmanuel"
this may be some help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
Comment Utility
You can add PHP extensions to  Macromedia's Dreamweaver.
With PHP you can easily create database connection

The url for the site is :

http://phpweave.quad-sys.com/index.htm

"One of the best server side scripting languages meets one of the best Win32 Grapical editors -- Phpweave is a set of commands and objects (DW parlance) to generate PHP3 code. It helps automate some of the code writing you tend to do over and over again. The completed code may be manipulated with DW GUI editor with only minor annoyances..."
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nigelboyce
Comment Utility
You can connect to most of the main dbms as well as MSAccess using Allaire's Cold Fusion.  The Objects for Cold fusion are already supplied with the Dreamweaver Package.  A 30-day demo of Cold Fusion can be obtained from www.allaire.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
krirob earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can not connect to a db by default in Dreamweaver you have to use some server side script like PHP, ASP, JSP, ColdFusion and so on. And the webserver needs to support MSaccess and the server side script language.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billd1
Comment Utility
Although this is locked, I feel that you guys might be getting too technical for something easy here.  My thoughts are what are we trying to accomplish here?  Are you looking for a static web page of Access data, or are you looking to pull "live" data from the database on yor web server?  Either way, you really don't do this inside Dreamweaver.  I don't think that Macromedia and Microsoft products of such different purpose would communicate that well with each other.  Basically, the way you shoudl approach this(given I know nothing of your end result or versions of your applications), is actually coming from Access not Dreamweaver.  In Access, create your table or your queries depending on what data you are looking for. Save those items, and then use Save As HTML(97), or Save As/Export(2000) to spit them out as web pages.  Now, if you are simply looking for static data, then just go through the steps, and set it for HTML, and throw the new web page or your site and link to it.  If you are looking for live data, then it's a little different.  
First, are you doing this on your ISPs server or on a local IIS server?  Either way you'll need a System DSN setup for this database.  For a local server, you want to go into the ODBC Data Sources in the Control Panel, and setup a System DSN for the database on the server.  Remember to record the datasource name.  Again, working back through the "Save As.." feature in the database you would want to select IDC/HTX.  This will then prompt you for that data source name that I told you to record from the System DSN setup.  This IDC file is the file you link to from your pages.  And like so many other pages that pull data from whereever, you MUST follow the link with a question mark(?), in order for it to work.  If this is on your ISPs servers, I would contact them about what they support and can do to setup a System DSN for it.
0