Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix color palette

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm creating graphics on a PC for a CBT that will eventually run on a Sun sparck. Is there a system palette on the Sun? I don't want the colors to display incorrectly.
0
Comment
Question by:JoanDarc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2614036
I'm not sure that I exactly understand what you're after. Sun workstations all use X and there is a defined set of colors that are available for X. The issue gets complicated a bit by the fact that some Sun's will only have 8 bit color and others will have 24 bit color. In an application, the correct way is to find out what visual your the current workstaion has and use colors that work in that visual (8 or 24bit).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoanDarc
ID: 2617018
It's 8 bit (I'm limited to 256 colors). I suppose my question is - if I create art on a PC saved as 8 bit color, will the colors translate to the Sun OK using an adaptive palette? Or should I find out what colors are in the sun system palette (Color Look-Up Table) and use those?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2617846
I may have not fully understood your question. Are you writing a program that will ultimately run on both platforms, or will only the images be used on both?

I think I've located an interactive color tool that can be used on Solaris, but there seems to be some sort of routing problem at the moment between me and them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 300 total points
ID: 2620617
I assume that you're writing for X-Window System.
Then, there won't be a problem.
The symbolic color names are mapped to RGB using database in:
/usr/openwin/lib/rgb.dir
/usr/openwin/lib/rgb.pag
which is in turn created from:
/usr/openwin/lib/rgb.txt

I just want to remind you that Most of Sun SPARC have cheap 8bit framebuffer which means that there's only 256 color cells available.
But that's mostly a hardware limit.
However, Ultra Creator and Creator3D have ffb0 which is capable of 32bpp.

Good luck!
0