Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT Resource kit rcmd.exe

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

The NT Resource Kit comes with a utility that lets you run dos commands on an NT server from a remote workstation.  It's called rcmd.exe

It seems that you can only run this from NT wks.  Is there a way to run it from Win9x?

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jvieira
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2613042
Win 95 does not include that kind of functionality.
However, there are a host of other shareware utilities that will let you do similar stuff.
Or something like PC Anywhere if you need a commerical solution.
You could probably scrape by with a simple telnet / ftp daemon :

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10069-100-911621.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail

....is one I've found. Looks OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 2616037
I need something that works EXACTLY like rcmd.  Nothing more nothing less.

Thanks,

Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 100 total points
ID: 2616052
nope, rcmd uses named pipes which are unavailable on Win9x
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 2624300
DAM!!

Thanks anyway
0